Bid 7/2026: Construction of a Shade Net Structure and Containerised Wwtw (winery)

BID

2026-07-28 12:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-06 12:00

Cape Agency For Sustainable Integrated Development in Rural Areas (CASIDRA)

3 GB

Agricultural Vehicles, Equipment, Tools and Supplies, Civil Works Services, Construction and Building Services, Gardening, Vegetation Management and Landscaping Services, Water Treatment Equipment, Supplies and Services

Western Cape

Cape Agency For Sustainable Integrated Development in Rural Areas (CASIDRA)

Cape Agency For Sustainable Integrated Development in Rural Areas (CASIDRA) Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: BID 7/2026
URL: https://tenders.casidra.co.za/tender/bid-7-2026-construction-of-a-shade-net-structure-and-containerised-wwtw-winery/
Location:

Stanford, Overberg

Post Date:

2026-07-20 12:00:00

Closing Date:

2026-08-06 12:00:00

Contact Person:

Marshelle Apollis

Contact Email:

[email protected]

Tender Details

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
The works, as described, are situated close to Stanford. The quoted amount will be a lump bid and must include labour, material and machinery. The successful bidder must have the capacity to start the works within 7 (seven) days of appointment.

COMPULSORY SITE MEETING: TUESDAY 28 JULY 2026 12:00, BRUNIA WINES, STANFORD.

SUBMISSION OF DOCUMENTS
Sealed tenders, endorsed as indicated in the bid document, must reach Casidra SOC Ltd at their Head Office, 22 Louws Avenue, Southern Paarl, placed in the bid box available at Reception.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE ANY OF THE COMPULSORY DOCUMENTATION AND PARTICULARS MAY RENDER THE BID INVALID.

PLEASE NOTE: Documents must be bound as Casidra will not take responsibility for any information that is lost due to unbound submissions of tenders.


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to construct a shade net structure and a containerised wastewater treatment works (WWTW) for a winery. The project aims to enhance operational efficiency, environmental compliance, and sustainability within the winery's infrastructure.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Design and construction of a durable shade net structure suitable for winery operations.
  • Provision and installation of a containerised wastewater treatment system tailored to the winery's requirements.
  • Integration of the new structures with existing facilities and infrastructure.
  • Commissioning and testing of the completed systems to ensure functionality and compliance.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications for the project include:

  • Use of high-quality, weather-resistant materials for the shade net structure.
  • Design adherence to relevant safety and environmental standards.
  • Containerised WWTW must meet specified treatment capacity and efficiency standards.
  • Systems should be designed for ease of maintenance and operational reliability.
  • All electrical and plumbing installations must comply with applicable codes and regulations.

Skills Requirements

Applicants should demonstrate:

  • Proven experience in constructing shade net structures and containerised wastewater treatment systems.
  • Technical expertise in civil, structural, and environmental engineering.
  • Capability to manage projects of similar scale and complexity.
  • Qualified personnel with relevant certifications and licenses.
  • Ability to deliver within specified timelines and budget constraints.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month