Construction of Bulk Water Supply to Hillside

5/3/5-2026/2027

2026-08-11 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-31 12:00

Chris Hani District Municipality

6 CE

Civil Engineering, Civil Works Services, Construction and Building Services, Water supply, Wet Services / Water and Sanitation

Cradock, Eastern Cape, Queenstown

Chris Hani District Municipality

Chris Hani District Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
CONSTRUCTION OF BULK WATER SUPPLY TO HILLSIDE
Employer Tender Number: 5/3/5-2026/2027
cidb Reference Number: 100119788
CHRIS HANI DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF BULK WATER SUPPLY TO HILLSIDE
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 6CE or higher. 5CE Potentially Emerging Enterprises who satisfy
criteria stated in the Tender Data may submit Tender offers.
The Physical Address for collection of Tender documents is:
NO.44 CATHCART ROAD
CATHCART
QUEENSTOWN
5320
Documents may be collected during work hours after 08h00 on 11 August 2026
A non-refundable tender deposit of R750.00 payable by proof of deposit or cash is required on collection of the Tender documents.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
N.NCEDO
Tel No. 0458084701
E-mail. [email protected]
or
N.SOPHAZI
Tel No. 0458084667
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at CRADOCK WATER CO-ORDINATES on 11
August 2026 starting at 11h00.
An additional compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at CRADOCK WATER COORDINATES on 11 August 2026 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 12h00 on Monday, August 31, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Chris Hani District Municipality
Province: Eastern Cape
Municipality: Chris Hani District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-08-31 12:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-08-11 11:00
CIDB Class: 6 CE
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 11 August 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is the construction of a bulk water supply system to Hillside, aimed at improving water infrastructure and service delivery in the area.

Scope

The scope of work includes the design, procurement, construction, and commissioning of the bulk water supply infrastructure to Hillside. This encompasses all necessary civil, mechanical, and electrical works required to establish a functional water supply system as specified in the tender documents.

Technical Requirements

  • Construction of bulk water pipelines and associated infrastructure.
  • Compliance with specified standards and technical specifications outlined in the tender documentation.
  • Adherence to health, safety, and environmental regulations during construction.
  • Provision of quality assurance and quality control measures throughout the project.
  • Completion of the project within the stipulated timeline and budget.

Skills Requirements

  • Contractors must have a cidb contractor grading of 6CE or higher.
  • Potentially emerging enterprises with a grading of 5CE may also submit tenders if they satisfy the criteria specified in the Tender Data.
  • Proven experience in similar bulk water supply projects.
  • Capability to manage civil, mechanical, and electrical works related to water infrastructure.
  • Qualified personnel with relevant technical expertise and project management skills.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month