Construction of Mandala Traffic Testing Station Guard House

16/2026/2027

2026-09-09 11:00

2026-09-18 11:00

Thulamela Local Municipality

2 GB

Construction and Building Services, Construction of buildings

Limpopo, Thohoyandou

Thulamela Local Municipality

Thulamela Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
CONSTRUCTION OF MANDALA TRAFFIC TESTING STATION GUARD HOUSE
Employer Tender Number: 16/2026/2027
cidb Reference Number: 100120980
THULAMELA LOCAL MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR CONSTRUCTION OF MANDALA TRAFFIC TESTING STATION
GUARD HOUSE
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 2GB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who 2GB OR HIGHER
A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 payable by cash is required on collection of the Tender documents.
R4 PER PAGE
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
MR MUDZILI TP
Tel No. 0159627629
E-mail. [email protected]
or
MRS NETSHIVHAZWAULU ER
Tel No. 0159627645
E-mail. [email protected]
or
MR SITHOLE D
Tel No. 0159627676
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at MANDALA TRAFFIC TESTING STATION
MAIN ENTRANCE on 09 September 2026 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Friday, September 18, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Thulamela Local Municipality
Province: Limpopo
Municipality: Vhembe District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-09-18 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-09 11:00
CIDB Class: 2 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 28 August 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified construction contractor to design and build a secure guard house facility at the Mandala Traffic Testing Station, ensuring compliance with municipal standards and operational requirements.

Scope of Work

The project encompasses the complete construction of a standalone guard house, including all civil, structural, architectural, and finishing works. The scope covers site preparation, foundation laying, wall construction, roofing, flooring, glazing, electrical wiring, plumbing, internal and external finishes, and handover of a fully functional security post ready for immediate municipal use.

Technical Requirements

  • CIDB Contractor Grading: Bidders must hold a minimum Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) contractor grading of 2GB or higher.
  • Official Documentation: All tenders must be prepared, priced, and submitted strictly using the municipality-issued tender pack. Custom formats will not be accepted.
  • Submission Protocols: Tenders must follow prescribed sealing, labelling, and delivery procedures. Late submissions will be rejected without exception.
  • Mandatory Clarification Session: Prospective contractors must attend a compulsory site briefing at the Mandala Traffic Testing Station main entrance to clarify project expectations and site conditions.

Skills Requirements

While explicit trade certifications are not itemised, the mandatory CIDB 2GB grading necessitates that the contractor demonstrate proven competency in general building construction. This includes skilled supervision and execution across multiple disciplines: earthworks and foundations, bricklaying/masonry, carpentry and roofing, plastering and painting, basic electrical installations, plumbing, and overall site health and safety management. The contractor must also possess adequate project management capabilities to deliver small-to-medium municipal infrastructure within stipulated timelines and budgets.

Administrative & Financial Conditions

  • A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00, payable exclusively in cash, is required to collect the tender package.
  • Document duplication costs apply at R4.00 per page.
  • The strict closing deadline for tender receipt is 11h00 on Friday, 18 September 2026.

Explanation of Specialised Terms

CIDB 2GB Grading: This refers to the South African Construction Industry Development Board’s contractor classification framework. A 2GB rating designates a general building contractor authorised to execute projects within a defined financial threshold. It verifies that the contractor possesses sufficient financial stability, technical expertise, equipment, and workforce capacity to deliver standard building works safely, legally, and to required quality benchmarks.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month