Mossel Bay: Taxi Holding Area at Dalmeida, Phase 2

TDR13/2026/2027

2026-09-10 11:00

2026-10-02 12:00

Mossel Bay Local Municipality

4 GB

Construction and Building Services, Construction of buildings

Mossel Bay, Western Cape

Mossel Bay Municipality

Mossel Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
MOSSEL BAY: TAXI HOLDING AREA AT D’ALMEIDA, PHASE 2
Employer Tender Number: TDR13/2026/2027
cidb Reference Number: 100120957
MOSSEL BAY LOCAL MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR CONTRACTORS WITH A CIDB GRADING OF 4 GB OR HIGHER
FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF A TAXI HOLDING AREA OFFICE BLOCK AT D’ALMEIDA, MOSSEL BAY. CONTRACTORS TO
SUB-CONTRACT UP TO 15% OF THE CONTRACT TO A LOCAL EME, QSE OR LEVEL 1 B-BBEE REGISTERED CONTRACTOR
WITH A CIDB GRADING OF 1 OR 2 CE AND WHO IS REGISTERED ON THE MUNICIPALITY’S CONTRACTOR DEVELOPMENT
PROGRAMME DATABASE. THIS IS A SINGLE-YEAR PROJECT FOR THE PERIOD ENDING 30 JUNE 2027.
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 4GB or higher.
A non-refundable tender deposit of R1,120.00 payable by proof of deposit or cash is required on collection of the Tender documents.
A compulsory site and information meeting will take place. BIDDERS (including all partners of a Joint Venture) WHO DID NOT
ATTEND THE COMPULSORY SITE AND INFORMATION MEETING AND SUBMIT A BID, WILL BE SEEN AS SUBMITTING A
NONRESPONSIVE BID.
Please note: The Municipality prefer that Senior Company Staff members or Contract Managers attend the compulsory site meeting as
the Scope of Works, the Design and the Tender Specifications will be discussed in detail along with the Execution phase expectations
and possible amendments. It remains the Bidder’s responsibility to familiarise themselves with and fully understand the tender
specifications to be able to submit a responsive tender.
Prospective bidders that arrive 15 minutes or more after the advertised time the meeting started will not be allowed to attend the
meeting or to sign the attendance register. If a prospective bidder is delayed, he/she must inform the contact person before the meeting
commence and he/she will only be allowed to attend the meeting if the chairperson of the meeting, as well as all the other bidders
attending the meeting, give permission to do so.
A set of tender documents can be obtained at a non-refundable cost of R1 120.00 including VAT. EFT (Banking details and Reference
Nr can be obtained from [email protected]. Tender documents must be reserved not later than 16h00 on Monday, 7
September 2026 from Sonette Alberts from V3 Consulting Engineers at telephone (044) 691-2305 or e-mail to
[email protected] and will only be made available at the site and information meeting. Documents will only be handed
to bidders who reserved a document and who produce a receipt for the payment of the tender document.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Mr Goa Kenalemang
Tel No. 0446912307
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Mr Deslin Kohler
Tel No. 0446065192
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Infrastructure Services offices, Infrastructure
Services Boardroom, George Road, Mossel Bay on 10 September 2026 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 12h00 on Friday, October 2, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.

Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.

Page: 2



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Mossel Bay Local Municipality
Province: Western Cape
Municipality: Eden District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-10-02 12:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-10 11:00
CIDB Class: 4 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 10 September 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to construct a dedicated taxi holding area office block at D’Almeida in Mossel Bay, thereby improving public transport organization, operator facilities, and municipal infrastructure management.

Scope of Work

The project encompasses the complete construction of an office facility for taxi operators at the specified location. It is structured as a single-year contract concluding on 30 June 2027. The scope includes all civil, structural, architectural, mechanical, electrical, and finishing works necessary to deliver a fully operational building. The successful contractor must also allocate up to 15% of the total contract value to qualifying local enterprises, aligning with municipal development mandates.

Technical Requirements

  • Minimum Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) contractor grading of 4GB or higher.
  • Mandatory subcontracting of up to 15% of the contract value to a local Exempted Micro Enterprise (EME), Qualifying Small Enterprise (QSE), or Level 1 Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) registered contractor.
  • The designated subcontractor must hold a CIDB grading of 1CE or 2CE and be registered on the municipality’s Contractor Development Programme database.
  • Strict adherence to all issued tender documentation, approved designs, and municipal specifications.
  • Compliance with prescribed procedures for sealing, addressing, delivering, and assessing tenders; late submissions will be rejected.

Skills and Experience Requirements

  • Demonstrated capability in civil and building construction commensurate with a 4GB CIDB rating.
  • Strong project management expertise, with senior company staff or dedicated contract managers expected to oversee planning, execution, and compliance.
  • Proficiency in interpreting complex tender specifications, design drawings, and operational delivery expectations without reliance on post-submission clarifications.
  • Working knowledge of municipal procurement processes, B-BBEE compliance frameworks, and local enterprise development initiatives.
  • Ability to manage subcontracting obligations and coordinate with registered local contractors effectively.

Explanation of Key Terms

CIDB Grading: A South African regulatory classification system that rates contractors based on financial capacity, historical performance, and available equipment. “4GB” denotes mid-level civil engineering capability, while “1CE/2CE” indicates small-scale civil works competence.

EME/QSE/B-BBEE: South African economic empowerment classifications. EMEs and QSEs categorize businesses by annual revenue thresholds. B-BBEE measures black ownership and socioeconomic contribution, with Level 1 representing the highest compliance status.

Contractor Development Programme Database: A municipal registry tracking local enterprises eligible for preferential subcontracting, mentorship, and capacity-building opportunities to stimulate local industry growth.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month