Painting at Vredenburg Campus West Coast College

WCC/VP/2026

2026-09-15 12:00

2026-10-01 11:00

West Coast FET College

3 GB

Painting

Vredenburg, Western Cape

West Coast College

West Coast College Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
PAINTING AT VREDENBURG CAMPUS WEST COAST COLLEGE
Employer Tender Number: WCC/VP/2026
cidb Reference Number: 100121236
WEST COAST FET COLLEGE INVITES TENDERS FOR PAINTING AT VREDENBURG CAMPUS WEST COAST COLLEGE
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 3GB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who CIDB GRADING 3GB or higher
Only tenderers who CIDB GRADING 3GB or higher are eligible to submit tenders.
A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 payable by proof of deposit is required on collection of the Tender documents.
The tender document is available free of charge electronically via email. Bidders who require a hard copy of the tender document may
obtain one. A non-refundable fee of R300.00 will be charged for the printing and reproduction of the tender document.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Myrna Parenzee
Tel No. 0224821143
E-mail. [email protected]
A clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at 01 Akademie street Louwville Vredenburg 7380 on 15
September 2026 starting at 12h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Thursday, October 1, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: West Coast FET College
Province: Western Cape
Municipality: West Coast District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-10-01 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-15 12:00
CIDB Class: 3 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 07 September 2026

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Painting at Vredenburg Campus

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified, financially stable, and compliant contractor to execute comprehensive painting works at the Vredenburg Campus of the West Coast FET College. The process aims to secure a service provider capable of delivering high-quality finishes within stipulated timeframes and budget parameters.

Scope of Work

The scope encompasses all painting and surface preparation activities required across the Vredenburg Campus. While specific room allocations, surface types, and material specifications are detailed in the official tender documentation, the contractor will be responsible for:

  • Surface preparation, including cleaning, scraping, sanding, and filling defects.
  • Application of primers, undercoats, and topcoats as specified.
  • Protection of existing fixtures, flooring, and furniture during works.
  • Waste removal and site cleanup upon completion.

Technical Requirements

  • Mandatory Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) contractor grading of 3GB or higher.
  • Strict adherence to the official tender submission format; proposals submitted on unauthorised templates will be disqualified.
  • Hard copy submission deadline: 11h00 on 1 October 2026. Electronic submissions and late deliveries will not be accepted.
  • A non-refundable administrative deposit of R300.00 is required upon acquisition of the tender package, with verifiable proof of payment mandatory.
  • Full compliance with prescribed procedures for sealing, addressing, delivery, opening, and evaluation of submissions.

Skills and Capability Requirements

The tender notice does not list explicit trade certifications, but the mandatory CIDB 3GB grading inherently requires the following competencies:

  • Proven track record in executing building maintenance and painting contracts within the applicable financial threshold.
  • Adequate financial turnover and liquidity to procure materials, pay labour, and manage cash flow throughout the project lifecycle.
  • Skilled project management capabilities, including scheduling, subcontractor coordination, and quality assurance.
  • Working knowledge of South African occupational health and safety legislation, particularly regarding chemical handling, ventilation, and working at heights.
  • Proficiency in interpreting technical drawings, bills of quantities, and method statements.

Explanation of Key Terms

CIDB Grading (3GB): The Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) is South Africa’s national regulatory authority for contractor registration and capability assessment. The grading system categorises contractors based on financial turnover, past performance, and technical capacity. A 3GB rating denotes a building contractor authorised to undertake projects within a specific mid-range monetary bracket. This classification ensures that appointed firms possess the requisite operational scale, financial resilience, and supervisory expertise to deliver the painting works reliably and in compliance with public procurement standards.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month