Provision of Services as an Implementing Agent for Specified Human Settlement Projects in the Witzenberg Municipal Area

08/2/21/09

2024-11-12 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2024-12-03 10:00

Witzenberg Local Municipality

9 CE

Civil Engineering, Civil Works Services, Construction and Building Services

Ceres, Western Cape

Witzenberg Municipality

Witzenberg Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
PROVISION OF SERVICES AS AN IMPLEMENTING AGENT FOR SPECIFIED
HUMAN SETTLEMENT PROJECTS IN THE WITZENBERG MUNICIPAL AREA
Employer Tender Number: 08/2/21/09
cidb Reference Number: 100099432
WITZENBERG LOCAL MUNICIPALITY INVITES TENDERS FOR PROVISION OF SERVICES AS AN IMPLEMENTING AGENT FOR
SPECIFIED HUMAN SETTLEMENT PROJECTS IN THE WITZENBERG MUNICIPAL AREA
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 9CE.
The Physical Address for collection of Tender documents is:
Supply Chain Management Unit
Dromedaris Street
Ceres
6835
Documents may be collected during work hours after 12h00 on 28 October 2024
A non-refundable tender deposit of R1,000.00 payable by proof of deposit or cash is required on collection of the Tender documents.
Bid documents can be obtained during office hours from Monday to Thursday: 8h30 -13h00 and 13h45 - 15h30 and Fridays: 8h30 –
13h00 and 14h00 – 14h30 from the Witzenberg Municipality, Supply Chain Unit, Dromedaris Street, Ceres. The amount is payable at
the Municipal Head Office, 50 Voortrekker Street, Ceres or via EFT. Banking details can be requested via email. No cheques will be
accepted. Bid Documents can be obtained at a cost of R1000.00 per set. Bidders should have a CIDB contractor grading of 9CE/9GB
or higher.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Ms Meagan Lukas
Tel No. 0233121765
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Witzenberg Municipality Technical Boardroom,
Witzenberg Municipal Offices, 53 Lyell Street, Ceres on 12 November 2024 starting at 11h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 10h00 on Tuesday, December 3, 2024.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month