Reinstatement of an Office Building

FAS/BM/FAC/REINSTATEMENT/CON3611/26

2026-09-09 10:00

2026-09-16 16:00

Fasset Financial & Accounting Sector Education

1 SQ

Building Upgrades, Refurbishments and Maintenance

Gauteng, Randburg

Financial and Accounting Services SETA

Financial and Accounting Services SETA Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
Reinstatement of an Office Building
Employer Tender Number: FAS/BM/FAC/REINSTATEMENT/CON3611/26
cidb Reference Number: 100121175
FASSET FINANCIAL & ACCOUNTING SECTOR EDUCATION INVITES TENDERS FOR THE SERVICES OF A CONSTRUCTION
COMPANY TO CONDUCT A REINSTATEMENT OF AN OFFICE BUILDING
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1SQ or higher.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Bomkazi Mnombeli
Tel No. 0114768570
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Queen Maphoto (SCM)
Tel No. 0114768570
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Orion Building, 296 Kent Avenue, Ferndale,
Randburg, 2194 on 09 September 2026 starting at 10h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 16h00 on Wednesday, September 16, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Fasset Financial & Accounting Sector Education
Province: Gauteng
Municipality: City of Johannesburg Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-09-16 16:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-09-09 10:00
CIDB Class: 1 SQ
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 02 September 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified construction company to execute the reinstatement of an office building for the Financial & Accounting Sector Education, Training and Development Authority (FASSET). The aim is to restore the facility to a fully functional, structurally sound, and legally compliant state, ensuring minimal disruption and readiness for immediate reoccupation.

Scope

The project scope covers comprehensive reinstatement works for an existing office building. This includes the safe removal of damaged or defective structural and non-structural elements, reconstruction of compromised building components, restoration of internal finishes, and reinstatement of essential building services. All works will be delivered in accordance with approved design documentation, municipal bylaws, and industry best practices for building rehabilitation.

Technical Requirements

  • CIDB Contractor Grading: Tenderers must hold a minimum Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) grading of 1SQ or higher. The 1SQ classification denotes a specialist contractor category permitted to execute complex, high-value projects that involve advanced construction techniques, specialized engineering oversight, and stringent quality control procedures.
  • Proven Experience: Documented history of successfully delivering similar building reinstatement, major repair, or rehabilitation projects of comparable scale and complexity.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Full adherence to South African National Standards (SANS), the Occupational Health and Safety Act (OHSA), and relevant environmental and waste management regulations.
  • Project Resources: Access to appropriate heavy and light construction plant, specialized equipment, and reliable material supply networks to maintain schedule integrity.

Skills Requirements

While the preliminary notice does not specify a detailed competency matrix, the nature of building reinstatement inherently requires a multidisciplinary, certified workforce. Essential skills and roles include:

  • Project Management & Supervision: Registered project managers and site agents capable of planning, sequencing, and controlling complex refurbishment programmes.
  • Specialized Trades: Licensed artisans including electricians, plumbers, bricklayers, carpenters, plasterers, tilers, and painters, holding valid trade certificates and statutory registrations.
  • Health & Safety Expertise: Competent safety officers or appointed representatives trained in construction risk assessment, incident prevention, and emergency response protocols.
  • Cost & Contract Administration: Quantity surveyors or contract administrators proficient in measuring reinstatement works, managing variations, and processing interim payment certificates in line with standard construction contracts.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month