Renovation of Stretch Bay in Hospital

ZNQ/PMM/150/26/27

2026-05-29 10:45

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-04 11:00

Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital

1 GB

Building Upgrades, Refurbishments and Maintenance, Construction and Building Services

Amanzimtoti, Durban, Isipingo, KwaZulu-Natal

Kwazulu Natal - Health

Kwazulu Natal - Health Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
Renovation of stretch bay in hospital
Employer Tender Number: ZNQ/PMM/150/26/27
cidb Reference Number: 100117086
PRINCE MSHIYENI MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INVITES TENDERS FOR RENOVATION OF STRETCH BAY IN HOSPITAL
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who Only contractors registered on GB CIDB category invited
Only tenderers who RDP Goal: Full points located in specific catchment area of the procuring institution for work to be done or service
rendered. whose address indicate that they are living within catchment area of the hospital which is Umlazi/ Ngonyameni or Ethekwini
Lower South (covering Isipingo, Malukazi, Illovu, Amanzimtoti, UMbumbulu, Nsimbini, Folweni, Umnini, Magabheni, Danganya, Inkwali,
Imfume, Odidini etc. are eligible to submit tenders.
Collection quotation document Date:26/05/2026 till 27/05/2026, Time:09:30 to 15:30, Place: PMMH (Supply Chain Management office).
Tenderer/ Company failing to collect quotation document between 26/05/2026 to 27/05/2026 will be not allowed to attend site meeting
and no quotation document issued on site meeting date. Late companies will be not allowed to atend site meeting.
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Hloniphani Ngcobo
Tel No. 0319078214
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Zama Mhlaba
Tel No. 0319078266
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital (Auditorium
01 Hall) on 29 May 2026 starting at 10h45.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Thursday, June 4, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: eThekwini Municipality Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-06-04 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-05-29 10:45
CIDB Class: 1 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 26 May 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to renovate the stretch bay within Prince Mshiyeni Memorial Hospital to improve its facilities and service delivery.

Scope

The scope involves the renovation work of the stretch bay at the hospital, including all necessary preparatory, construction, and finishing activities as specified in the tender documentation.

Technical Requirements

  • Contractors must have a CIDB contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
  • Only registered contractors on the GB CIDB category are eligible to tender.
  • Contractors should be located within the hospital's catchment area, specifically Umlazi/Ngonyameni or Ethekwini Lower South (covering areas such as Isipingo, Malukazi, Illovu, Amanzimtoti, UMbumbulu, Nsimbini, Folweni, Umnini, Magabheni, Danganya, Inkwali, Imfume, Odidini).

Skills and Qualification Requirements

  • Contractors must demonstrate relevant experience and capacity to undertake renovation projects of this nature.
  • Compliance with the CIDB grading requirement (minimum 1GB).
  • Registration on the appropriate CIDB category.
  • Adherence to the procurement procedures, including proper sealing, addressing, and submission of tenders as outlined in the tender documentation.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month