Replace Wooden Floors with Ceramic Tiles

WKLF/CIDB/FAC/128/2026

2026-07-01 13:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-23 11:00

Department of Defence

1 GB

Building Upgrades, Refurbishments and Maintenance, Construction and Building Services, Construction and Building Supplies, Services: Building, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Defence

Department of Defence Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
REPLACE WOODEN FLOORS WITH CERAMIC TILES
Employer Tender Number: WKLF/CIDB/FAC/128/2026
cidb Reference Number: 100118345
DEPARTMENT OF DEFENCE INVITES TENDERS FOR REPLACE WOODEN FLOORS WITH CERAMIC TILES
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who SERVICE PROVIDER NEED TO BE REGISTERED ON CSD AND CIDB
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
FSGT S.G. MODIRWA
Tel No. +27126723268
E-mail. [email protected]
or
WO1 P. KHWINANA
Tel No. +27126723496
E-mail. [email protected]
A compulsory clarification meeting with representitives of the Employer will take place at AFB WATRKLOOF, OFFICERS MESS,
UNION STREET, LYTTELTON on 01 July 2026 starting at 13h00.
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Thursday, July 23, 2026.
Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: Department of Defence
Province: Gauteng
Municipality: City of Tshwane Metropolitan
Closing Date: 2026-07-23 11:00
Site Meeting: Yes
Briefing Date: 2026-07-01 13:00
CIDB Class: 1 GB
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 02 July 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to replace existing wooden floors with ceramic tiles at the specified location, ensuring improved durability and aesthetics in the designated area.

Scope

The scope of work includes the removal of existing wooden flooring and the installation of new ceramic tiles as specified by the Employer. The project is to be carried out at AFB WATRKLOOF, OFFICERS MESS, UNION STREET, LYTTELTON.

Technical Requirements

  • Removal of existing wooden floors.
  • Preparation of the subfloor to ensure proper adhesion of ceramic tiles.
  • Supply and installation of ceramic tiles as per specifications.
  • Compliance with relevant standards and regulations for flooring installation.
  • Completion of work within the stipulated timeframe.

Skills Requirements

  • Contractors must have a cidb contractor grading of 1GB or higher.
  • Experience in flooring removal and ceramic tiling installation.
  • Ability to adhere to technical specifications and safety standards.
  • Registered on CSD and CIDB databases.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month