Sa Police Services: Highflats – off R612 Highflats

DBNQ-3281910

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-10 11:00

National Department of Public Works Durban

1 SO

Cleaning Services, Septic Tank Installation, Maintenance and Honeysucking

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Department of Public Works

Department of Public Works Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
SA Police Services: Highflats - off R612 Highflats
Employer Tender Number: DBNQ-3281910
cidb Reference Number: 100119571
NATIONAL DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS DURBAN INVITES TENDERS FOR DESLUDGING OF 3X OVERFLOWING SEPTIC
TANKS AT THE STATION
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1SO or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who should have a CIDB Contractor grading designation of 1 SO or higher
Only tenderers who (a) Price and Preference points scoring system applicable is 80/20: according to formula in PPPFA: Regulations
2022.
(b) It is compulsory that service providers must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.
(c) Bidder to take note of requirements in PA:16 for allocation of points for specific goal in terms of PPPFA: Regulations 2022.
(d) Submission of a valid certified certificate of a plumber
(e) Contractors must be in good standing with Workmans Compensation (COIDA) letter of good standing are eligible to submit tenders.
Bidders to note that the document will not be sold.
Bidders are encourage to to download the document to the website: www.publicworks.gov.za
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Peggy Ngindi
Tel No. 0313147210
E-mail. [email protected]
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Monday, August 10, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: National Department of Public Works Durban
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: Harry Gwala District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-08-10 11:00
Site Meeting: No
Briefing Date:
CIDB Class: 1 SO
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 27 July 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to invite qualified service providers to undertake the desludging of three overflowing septic tanks at the Highflats station, located off R612 Highflats, on behalf of the South African Police Services.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Desludging and cleaning of 3 overflowing septic tanks at the specified station.
  • Ensuring proper disposal of waste in accordance with relevant regulations.
  • Providing all necessary equipment, personnel, and materials to complete the desludging process.

Technical Requirements

Applicants must meet the following technical criteria:

  • Possess a CIDB contractor grading of 1SO or higher.
  • Be registered on the Central Supplier Database.
  • Provide a valid certified certificate of a qualified plumber.
  • Be in good standing with the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases (COIDA) and submit a valid letter of good standing.

Skills Requirements

Applicants should demonstrate:

  • Competence in septic tank desludging operations.
  • Qualified personnel, including certified plumbers.
  • Experience in waste management and disposal procedures.
  • Ability to comply with health, safety, and environmental regulations.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month