Saps: Rietvlei

DBNQ-3278035

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-03 11:00

National Department of Public Works Durban

1 CE

Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Meters, Repair, Service and Maintenance of Machinery and Equipment

KwaZulu-Natal, Pietermaritzburg

Department of Public Works

Department of Public Works Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender
SAPS: RIETVLEI
Employer Tender Number: DBNQ-3278035
cidb Reference Number: 100117033
NATIONAL DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS DURBAN INVITES TENDERS FOR REPAIR A BALL PUMPER ON WATER PUMP
THAT IS NOT WORKING AND AS A RESULT THER IS NO WATER.
It is estimated that tenderers should have a cidb contractor grading of 1CE or higher.
Preferences are offered to tenderers who 1 CE
Only tenderers who MILWRIGHT/FITTER WITH TRADE TEST CERTIFICATE
PAST EXPERIENCE, QUALIFICATIONS RECOGNISED BY SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY are eligible to submit
tenders.
www.publicworks.gov.za
Queries relating to the issues of these documents may be addressed to:
Zama Magubane
Tel No. 0713546019
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Njabulo Manqele
Tel No. 0664740355
E-mail. [email protected]
or
Nokuthula Shabalala
Tel No. 0827817961
E-mail. [email protected]
The closing time for receipt of Tenders is 11h00 on Wednesday, June 3, 2026.
Emailed and Late Tenders will not be accepted.
Tenders may only be submitted on the tender documentation that is issued.
Requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening and assessment of Tenders are stated in the Tender Data.



Additional Information:
Employer Name: National Department of Public Works Durban
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Municipality: Umgungundlovu District Municipality
Closing Date: 2026-06-03 11:00
Site Meeting: No
Briefing Date:
CIDB Class: 1 CE
Subcategory:
Documents Available from: 21 May 2026

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to repair a ball pumper on a water pump that is not functioning, resulting in the absence of water supply.

Scope

The scope involves the repair of the water pump's ball pumper to restore its operational status. The work is to be carried out at the specified site, ensuring the water pump functions correctly post-repair.

Technical Requirements

  • Repair of the water pump's ball pumper to ensure proper operation.
  • Work must be completed in accordance with the issued tender documentation and standards.
  • Only tenders submitted on the official tender documentation will be considered.
  • Adherence to requirements for sealing, addressing, delivering, opening, and assessment as specified in the Tender Data.

Skills Requirements

  • Contractors must have a cidb contractor grading of 1CE or higher.
  • Preference will be given to tenderers who are qualified MILWRIGHT/FITTERS with a trade test certificate.
  • Applicants should possess relevant past experience and qualifications recognized by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA).
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month