Request To Appoint Service Providers For The Supply Delivery Of Anti Fraud Pens, Fire Safety Pads, Permit Slips & Invoice Pads On An As And When Required Basis For The CoE

GEQ.CS.07.01

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-05 10:00

City of Ekurhuleni

Printing Supplies and Stationery, Printing, Reproduction and Distribution Services, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Germiston

City of Ekurhuleni

City of Ekurhuleni Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

GEQ.CS.07.01 -

Quotations are for above R30 000 but below R200 000. In terms of the Municipal Finance Management Act No. 56 of 2003 Circular No. 81 all municipalities and municipal entities should implement the use of the Central Supplier Database. An invitation is extended to all suppliers interested in conducting business with Ekurhuleni to:

  1. Register with National Treasury Database
  2. Submit current Declaration of Interest Form

Declaration of interest forms must be submitted at the following address:

5 Junction Road
Driehoek
Germiston
1401


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to appoint service providers for the supply and delivery of anti-fraud pens, fire safety pads, permit slips, and invoice pads on an as-and-when-required basis for the City of Ekurhuleni (CoE). The contract aims to ensure the provision of essential safety and administrative materials to support the operations of the Community Safety (Emergency Services) department. The procurement is intended to be valid until 30 June 2027 or until a formal tender process is in place, whichever occurs first.

Scope

The scope includes the supply and delivery of the following items:

  • Anti-fraud pens
  • Fire safety pads
  • Permit slips (transport permits)
  • Invoice pads

The items are to be supplied as per detailed specifications, in specified quantities, and delivered to the designated Central Procurement Office in Driehoek, Germiston. The procurement covers multiple items, including books, pens, permit slips, and invoice pads, with specific requirements for printing, binding, and packaging.

The contract is for a period until 30 June 2027 or until a formal tender is awarded, with the possibility of multiple bidders being awarded portions of the contract.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify the quality, specifications, and presentation of each item:

  • Fire Safety Pads: 297mm x 210mm, NCR paper, three copies with specific colors (blue, pink, white), perforated, collated, and shrink-wrapped.
  • Permit Slip Books: 297mm x 210mm, NCR paper, two copies, perforated, with specific colors (red, white), bound with writing shields, shrink-wrapped.
  • Pen: Uniball Vision Elite, 0.5mm and 0.8mm nib sizes, fade-proof, water-resistant, refillable.
  • Invoice Pads: 148mm x 210mm, NCR paper, two copies, perforated, bound with writing shields, shrink-wrapped.

Pricing must include all costs, and items must meet the specified quality standards, including binding, printing, and packaging as detailed in the specifications.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidders must demonstrate:

  • Provision of proof of ownership or lease of delivery vehicles and plant/equipment suitable for the delivery of goods.
  • Staffing capacity, including at least one qualified driver with a valid driver’s license.
  • Financial capacity to deliver, evidenced by bank statements, credit facilities, or funding commitments of at least R100,000.
  • Relevant experience, supported by reference letters confirming previous supply of similar goods/materials.
  • Compliance with legislative and regulatory requirements, including tax compliance, B-BBEE status, and registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD).
  • Ability to meet quality standards and specifications for printing, binding, and packaging of the items.

Bidder’s capacity to manage multiple items, meet delivery deadlines, and provide quality assurance documentation are essential skills for successful participation in this tender.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month