Home » Requests for Quotations » Bathroom Accessories
GQ08266236
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-11 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Plumbing Supplies and Bathroom Accessories

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | GQ08266236 |
| Buyer: | Dulwana, Miss Q [00065769] |
| Published Date: | 04 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 11 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.00 | LOT | BATHROOM ACCESSORIES | Supply and deliver bathroom accessories as below: 7 x soap dispenser 7 x toilet roll holders 7x 18litre bins. "Service Providers are requested to quote on all of the items above and submit the Total Price not a Unit Price - failure to do so may render you non responsive. "For more information on the above item please contact: H. May @ 041 506 1423 | AA177329 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this informal tender is to procure and deliver essential bathroom fixtures and waste receptacles to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality in a cost-effective, compliant, and timely manner. The procurement process aims to adhere to municipal supply chain management protocols, ensure transparency, and align with national preferential procurement legislation.
The contract encompasses the supply and delivery of a fixed quantity of standard bathroom accessories:
Bidders must quote for the entire package as a single consolidated lot, providing one total price rather than individual unit prices. All submitted pricing must remain valid for a minimum of thirty days from the tender closing date.
This tender involves the straightforward supply of commercially available goods and does not demand specialized technical expertise or complex service delivery capabilities. Essential operational competencies include:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: