Books- Title: Sixeko Samapahupha, Office Equipment, Prolonged Hayforks

GQ09266286

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-10 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Books, Magazines, Manuals, Standards and other Reference Material, Gardening Tools, Equipment and Supplies, Printing Supplies and Stationery, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: GQ09266286
Buyer: Dulwana, Miss Q [00065769]
Published Date: 04 Sep 2026
Closing Date: 10 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
124.00EACHBOOKS- TITLE: SIXEKO SAMAPAHUPHASupply and deliver of books as per specification below

"Book Title: Isixeko Samaphupha
"Author: Mr.Mzamadoda Mvimbeli
"ISBN:978-0-7961-9360-5

"For sample of the book contact: the Author: Mr Mzwamadoda Mvimbeli @063 026 4541

"Sample of the book may be requested from the shortlisted bidders within the 72hr period after the closing date and time of the advert - failure to do so may render you non responsive.

"For more inforamtion on the above item please contact: Tozama Nomtshongwana
Z602816
21.00LOTOFFICE EQUIPMENTSupply and deliver office equipment as per below items

6 x 3 Tier mesh letter trays (black)
6 x Mesh pen holder (Black)
6 x Sign here Stickers
6 x Single mesh tray (Black)

The Serivce Providers are please requested to quote on all the item and give out a price on LOT not on UNIT price

"For further information on the above item please contact: L. Manengela @ 070 706 5602.
AA165350
320.00EACHPROLONGED HAYFORKSSupply and deliver Lasher 3 Prong all steel hayforks.

"For more information on the above item please contact: Xolisa Siwisa @ 079 4900 625.
Z602816

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure and deliver specific goods required for municipal operations while strictly adhering to national and municipal supply chain management regulations. The tender seeks to secure competitive pricing, ensure compliance with preferential procurement policies, and maintain product quality through defined verification and registration mechanisms.

Scope of Work

The tender covers the supply and delivery of three distinct categories of goods:

  • Books: Twenty-four (24) copies of the publication titled "Isixeko Samaphupha" by Mr. Mzamadoda Mvimbeli.
  • Office Equipment: A consolidated lot comprising six 3-tier mesh letter trays (black), six mesh pen holders (black), six "Sign Here" stickers, and six single mesh trays (black).
  • Agricultural Tools: Twenty (20) prolonged hayforks, specifically Lasher 3-prong all-steel models.

Technical Requirements

  • All items must strictly conform to the specified titles, authors, ISBNs, materials, finishes, and quantities outlined in the tender.
  • Bid responses must be submitted exclusively through the designated online procurement portal; fax submissions will be automatically rejected.
  • All quoted prices must remain valid for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the tender closing date.
  • Winning service providers must be successfully registered on the municipality’s centralized supplier database prior to contract execution.
  • For the book category, a sample may be requested from shortlisted bidders within seventy-two (72) hours following the closing deadline. Failure to provide this sample will render the bid non-responsive.

Skills and Experience Requirements

While not explicitly itemized, successful bidders are expected to demonstrate:

  • Proven capability in sourcing, distributing, and delivering specialized publications and office consumables.
  • Experience in supplying durable agricultural hardware that meets precise material and construction specifications.
  • Familiarity with municipal e-procurement platforms, compliance documentation, and submission protocols.
  • Ability to consolidate pricing for multi-item packages and manage end-to-end logistics for timely delivery.
  • Working knowledge of public sector procurement frameworks, including transformation and compliance requirements.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 System: This refers to the preferential procurement scoring model applied during bid evaluation. Eighty percent (80%) of evaluation points are allocated to price competitiveness, while twenty percent (20%) are reserved for historical disadvantage redress (typically aligned with Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment status), ensuring alignment with national transformation goals.
  • Lot Pricing Requirement: For the office equipment category, bidders must provide a single, all-inclusive price for the entire package rather than quoting individual unit costs. This approach simplifies commercial evaluation and ensures transparent costing for the complete set.
  • 72-Hour Sample Verification: Post-submission, shortlisted candidates may be asked to furnish a physical or digital copy of the specified book within three days. This clause acts as an authenticity and quality control measure; non-compliance results in automatic disqualification.
  • Mandatory Supplier Database Registration: All prospective contractors must complete pre-registration on the municipality’s centralized vendor portal before any contract can be awarded. This ensures ongoing verification of tax clearance, financial standing, and legal compliance.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month