Branded Material for State of Nelson Mandela Address.

CSQ09265925

2026-09-07 10:00

2026-09-09 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Promotional Products and Corporate Gifts

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: CSQ09265925
Buyer: Hafkie, Mr NP [00021193]
Published Date: 04 Sep 2026
Closing Date: 09 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
11.00LOTBRANDED MATERIAL FOR STATE OF NELSON MANDELA ADDRESS.Tenders are invited for branded materials for State of Nelson Mandela address.

Specifications & pricing schedule available on N.M.B.M. web-site.

Pricing schedule to be uploaded on N.M.B.M web-site on or before closing date & time.-Compulsary

Compulsary briefing session:
Venue: 6th floor Kwantu towers
Date :Monday 07 September 2026
Time: 10:00am

Short listed bidders to may have to provide sample/brochures.Failing to do so will exclude your submission from further evaluation.

For
AA167440

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Branded Material for State of Nelson Mandela Address

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure high-quality branded materials for the official State of Nelson Mandela address event. The municipality seeks a compliant, reliable supplier capable of delivering professionally finished promotional items while meeting public procurement standards and transformation targets.

Scope of Work

  • Supply of branded materials as defined in the official specifications and pricing schedule.
  • Completion and timely upload of the mandatory pricing schedule before the closing deadline.
  • Potential obligation to provide physical samples or brochures during the shortlisting phase.
  • Execution of all tender processes, including submission and communication, exclusively through the municipality's electronic procurement platform.

Technical Requirements

  • Pricing Schedule: Bidders must complete and upload the branded material pricing schedule prior to the closing date and time; omission results in disqualification.
  • Sample Submission: Shortlisted suppliers may be required to present physical samples or brochures for quality assessment. Failure to comply leads to immediate exclusion from evaluation.
  • Electronic Submission Only: All tender responses must be submitted online. Fax submissions are strictly rejected.
  • Price Validity: Quoted rates must remain binding for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the submission date.
  • Database Registration: Award is contingent upon successful registration on the municipal supplier database.

Skills and Experience Requirements

No explicit skill matrix is provided; however, the scope implies the following competencies:

  • Proven track record in sourcing, manufacturing, or distributing corporate and government-branded materials.
  • Ability to accurately interpret technical specifications and populate municipal pricing templates.
  • Capacity to produce high-fidelity samples or marketing collateral within compressed evaluation windows.
  • Familiarity with e-procurement portals, digital submission protocols, and public sector compliance documentation.

Explanation of Key Terms and Conditions

  • 80/20 System: A standard South African preferential procurement scoring model. Evaluators assign 80 points based on price competitiveness and 20 points based on the bidder's Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) status.
  • State of Nelson Mandela Address: An official municipal commemorative ceremony honouring former President Nelson Mandela, requiring formal, durable, and aesthetically consistent branded materials.
  • Municipal Supplier Database: A mandatory vendor onboarding registry that verifies legal, tax, banking, and compliance credentials before any contract is formalised or payments are authorised.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month