Catering

TPT/2026/09/1104/11144/RFQ

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-04 16:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Catering Services, Food and Beverage Supplies, Supply and Delivery

KwaZulu-Natal, Richards Bay

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPT/2026/09/1104/11144/RFQ

Name of Tender:

CATERING

Description:

PROVISION OF CATERING SERVICES FOR MANAGEMENT TASK TEAM WORKSHOP FOR TWO DAYS AT TRANSNET PORT TERMINAL IN RICHARDS BAY

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Thandiswa Ndawonde

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Date Published:

09/02/2026

Time Published:

06:45:59 PM

Closing Date:

09/04/2026 04:00:00 PM

Location Of Service:

RICHARDS BAY

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a qualified service provider to deliver comprehensive catering services for a two-day management task team workshop.

Scope of Work

The successful bidder will provide catering for 15 attendees across two consecutive days. Services include:

  • Breakfast: Delivered by 07:30 each morning.
  • Lunch: Delivered by 12:00 each day.
  • Beverages: Assorted 440ml canned soft drinks and 500ml still water for both days.

All items must be delivered to a nominated destination on site. The service period spans two specific dates in September 2026.

Technical Requirements

  • Regulatory Compliance: Submission of a valid Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN/certificate, registration on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database (CSD), and proof of Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) status via certificate or sworn affidavit.
  • Health & Safety Certification: A current Certificate of Acceptability (Food Business Permit) issued in the bidding company’s name is mandatory for substantive responsiveness.
  • Pricing & Evaluation: Bids must strictly follow the provided pricing schedule. Evaluation uses an 80/20 preference point system, weighting price at 80% and B-BBEE/specific goals at 20%. Quotes must reflect market-related pricing.
  • Validity & Security: Bids remain valid for 180 business days. Personnel and subcontractors may be required to obtain security clearances up to CONFIDENTIAL/SECRET/TOP SECRET levels due to the nature of the client’s operations.

Skills Requirements

While specific culinary qualifications are not itemised, bidders must demonstrate proven operational capacity to:

  • Prepare, package, and transport hygienic, high-quality meals meeting corporate hospitality standards.
  • Manage precise logistical scheduling to guarantee on-time delivery for breakfast and lunch windows.
  • Coordinate effectively with client representatives regarding dietary preferences or special requirements.
  • Navigate public sector procurement processes, including accurate completion of returnable documents, compliance declarations, and preference point claim forms.

Notable Terms & Conditions

Post-Tender Negotiations (PTN): Transnet reserves the right to engage in sequential price negotiations with the highest-ranked bidders if initial quotations are deemed non-market related. Failure to agree on a market rate may result in bid cancellation.

Specific Goals Preference System: Aligned with South African preferential procurement legislation, up to 20 points are allocated based on B-BBEE contribution levels and black youth-owned enterprise status. Valid documentation must be submitted to claim these points.

Security Clearance Mandate: Given the critical infrastructure context, the successful supplier and its staff/subcontractors may be subject to rigorous background checks and security vetting before commencing work.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month