Home » Requests for Quotations » Chlorine Regeant
GQ08266241
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-09 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Chemical and Gas Supplies, Laboratory, Sampling and Analytical Equipment, Reagents and Consumables, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | GQ08266241 |
| Buyer: | Witbooi, Mr AE [90000594] |
| Published Date: | 29 Aug 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 09 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.00 | LOT | CHLORINE REGEANT | Tenders are invited for the Supply and Delivery of Chlorine Reagents as per Returnable Pricing Schedule available from our NMBM on-line tender portal. NB: Quote as lot price Tenderers will be further evaluated only if they meet the minimum requirement as per specifications stated below: Brand name /Delivery Period of item must be stated on informal tender quote with submission on electronic system. Brochure /sample of item may be requested from short listed tenderers after closing of Te | AA113665 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this tender is to procure a reliable and compliant supplier for chlorine reagents to support municipal operational needs. The municipality aims to establish a transparent, cost-effective supply arrangement through a streamlined informal procurement process while adhering to national and municipal supply chain management directives.
Although not explicitly itemized, the tender implicitly requires suppliers to demonstrate:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here