Home » Requests for Quotations » Wp11564 Appointment Of A Professional Service Provider (Psp) To Conduct An Efficiency Study For Seven (7) Water Boards For A Period Of 36 Months
WP11564
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-06-09 11:00
Department of Water and Sanitation
Business Development, Governance, Business Process Management, Consulting Services, Feasibility and Impact Studies, Reviews and Evaluations, Management Consulting, Water Resource Management

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
WP11564 APPOINTMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER (PSP) TO CONDUCT AN EFFICIENCY
STUDY FOR SEVEN (7) WATER BOARDS FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS
CLOSING DATE: 09 JUNE 2026
TIME: @ 11:00
BID DOCUMENTS OBTAINABLE FROM:
Departmental website: www.dws.gov.za , National Treasury E-tender Portal
SUBMIT TENDER DOCUMENT BID PROPOSALS TO:
ALL BID REPONSES MUST BE SUBMITTED ONLINE THROUGH E-TENDERâS E-SUBMISSION PORTAL.
PLEASE NOTE THAT NO BID DOCUMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED VIA EMAIL OR DEPARTMENTAL TENDER
BOX
ANY ENQUIRIES REGARDING THE BIDDING PROCEDURE MAY BE DIRECTED TO:
SCM CONTACT PERSON
TECHNICAL CONTACT PERSON
Name: Mr. Solomon Bulunga
Ms Sizani Moshidi
Tel: (012) 336 6819
012 336 6614
Email: [email protected]
SCAM ALERT: BIDDERS ARE ALERTED TO SCAM SYNDICATES OPERATING AS DEPARTMENT
OFFICIALS. BIDDERS ARE THEREFORE ADVICED TO REPORT ANY SUSPICIOUS INFORMATION TO
THE DEPARTMENT. DEPARTMENT OFFICIALS WILL NOT CONTACT BIDDERS FOR BRIBES IN EXCHANGE
OF BID AWARDS
Bid
Bid Invitation
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified Professional Service Provider (PSP) to conduct an efficiency study for seven (7) water boards. The study is intended to assess and improve the operational efficiency of these water boards over a period of 36 months.
The scope of the project includes:
The technical requirements include:
The skills required for the successful bidder include:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here