Drone Services

CSQ09265926

2026-09-07 10:00

2026-09-09 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Drone Supplies and Services

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: CSQ09265926
Buyer: Hafkie, Mr NP [00021193]
Published Date: 04 Sep 2026
Closing Date: 09 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
11.00LOTDRONE SERVICESTenders are invited for drone services for State on Nelson Mandela address.

Specifications & pricing schedule available on N.M.B.M. web-site.

Pricing schedule to be uploaded on N.M.B.M web-site on or before closing date & time.-Compulsary

Compulsary briefing session:
Venue: 6th floor Kwantu towers
Date :Monday 07 September 2026
Time: 10:00am

Short listed bidders to may have to provide supporting documents.Failing to do so will exclude your submission from further evaluation.

Fo
AA167441

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Drone Services

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure reliable drone service providers to deliver aerial operational support for state functions within the Nelson Mandela Bay municipal jurisdiction. The procurement aims to align service delivery with municipal supply chain management policies while meeting national preferential procurement targets.

Scope of Work

  • Service Category: Single lot covering comprehensive drone services.
  • Deliverables: Execution of assigned aerial operations as defined in the official municipal specifications.
  • Submission Requirements: Bidders must upload their completed pricing schedules electronically prior to the closing deadline.
  • Evaluation Process: A briefing session is scheduled for shortlisted candidates. Shortlisted bidders may be required to submit additional supporting documentation during the evaluation phase.

Technical Requirements

  • Full compliance with the General Conditions of Tender, Conditions of Purchase, and applicable municipal directives.
  • Mandatory registration on the municipal supplier database before contract award can be processed.
  • All tender responses and pricing schedules must be submitted exclusively through the designated online procurement platform; fax submissions are strictly prohibited.
  • Submitted pricing must remain valid for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the tender issue date.
  • Bidders must adhere to the formatting, labeling, and electronic submission standards prescribed by the Supply Chain Management Unit.

Skills Requirements

While specific technical competencies are not explicitly listed in the advertisement, successful contractors are expected to demonstrate professional-grade drone operation capabilities, including flight planning, aerial data acquisition, equipment calibration, and adherence to aviation safety regulations. Providers must also possess strong administrative skills to accurately complete pricing templates, understand municipal service delivery contexts, and promptly furnish verifiable supporting documentation when requested during evaluation.

Key Terms & Explanations

  • 80/20 System: A South African preferential procurement framework where 80% of evaluation points are allocated to price competitiveness and 20% to historical redress goals (e.g., black economic empowerment, women-owned enterprises, and businesses owned by persons with disabilities).
  • Informal Tender: A streamlined procurement process used for routine or lower-value acquisitions. It features simplified documentation, faster turnaround times, and less stringent evaluation criteria compared to formal tenders.
  • Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database: The official vendor registration portal required for all entities seeking to contract with the municipality. Registration verifies compliance with tax clearance, labor standards, and corporate governance requirements.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month