Dust Suppression Cannon Spray Trucks

TPT/2026/05/0541/6216/RFQ

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-02 13:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Cleaning Equipment and Supplies, Plant and Construction Equipment - For Sale, For Hire and Maintenance, Pollution Control Equipment and Services, Air and Water Quality control

KwaZulu-Natal, Richards Bay

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPT/2026/05/0541/6216/RFQ

Name of Tender:

DUST SUPPRESSION CANNON SPRAY TRUCKS

Description:

DUST SUPPRESSION CANNON SPRAY TRUCKS

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Shaun Sewraj

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Date Published:

05/29/2026

Time Published:

11:35:15 AM

Closing Date:

06/02/2026 01:00:00 PM

Location Of Service:

RICHARDSBAY

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to engage a service provider to supply and operate dust suppression water cannon spray trucks at Transnet Port Terminals (TPT) Richards Bay Container Terminal (RCB) for a period of two months. The service aims to mitigate dust pollution, ensure environmental compliance, and enhance safety during cargo handling operations within the port.

Scope

The scope of work includes:

  • Provision of dust suppression spray trucks equipped with water cannons for TPT RCB.
  • Operation of the spray trucks with qualified operators for 24 hours daily, including day and night shifts, over a period of two months.
  • Coverage of various operational areas within the port, including stockpiles and hazardous zones prone to dust emission.
  • Use of equipment in accordance with port regulations and safety standards.
  • Adherence to environmental and health safety protocols, including waste management and PPE requirements.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications for the equipment and operators include:

  • Spray size: 100 meters
  • Flow rate: 7-11 liters per minute
  • Liquid pump pressure: 0.5 – 2.5 bar, with stainless-steel pumps
  • Fog drop particles: 50-300 microns
  • Horizontal range: >100 meters
  • Adjustable pitch angle: -10° to 45°
  • Horizontal rotation: 320° (adjustable)
  • Aggregate power: >75 kW with overload protection
  • Number of spray trucks: 2, each operated by 2 qualified operators
  • Operational hours: 06:00 to 24:00, including night shifts from 18:00 to 06:00

Skills Requirements

The service provider must ensure:

  • Operators are qualified and hold relevant certificates of competence or legal requirements mandated by South African law.
  • Operators are medically fit, with documentation confirming their fitness to work in port environments.
  • Personnel are trained in safety procedures, PPE usage, and environmental regulations.
  • All personnel are aware of potential risks and adhere to safety standards, including PPE and hazard management.
  • Compliance with all relevant legislation, including Occupational Health & Safety Act, environmental standards, and port security regulations.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month