Electric Chain Hoist

GQ08266240

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-10 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Cranes, Hoists, Forklifts and Lifting Equipment

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: GQ08266240
Buyer: Hafkie, Mr NP [00021193]
Published Date: 29 Aug 2026
Closing Date: 10 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
11.00EACHELECTRIC CHAIN HOISTSupply & deliver 1ton electric chain hoist with 16mtr lift & 3mtr control cable.

Specifications & pricing schedule available on N.M.B.M. web-site.

Pricing schedule to be uploaded on N.M.B.M.web-site on or before closing date.-Compulsary.

Short listed bidders may have to provide sample/brochure within 72hours after request,failing to provide will exclude your submission from further evaluation.

For further information please contact:
Sipho Maduna on Cell.no.069 912 6636.
E-Mail:smad
AA170963/1

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Electric Chain Hoist

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure and deliver a single 1-ton electric chain hoist to the municipality. The acquisition aims to secure reliable industrial lifting equipment while ensuring strict compliance with municipal supply chain management protocols, including preferential procurement scoring and mandatory vendor registration.

Scope

  • Supply & Delivery: Provision of one (1) electric chain hoist unit.
  • Documentation Submission: Upload of detailed product specifications and a completed pricing schedule to the designated municipal procurement portal on or before the closing date.
  • Evaluation Condition: Shortlisted bidders may be requested to submit a product sample or brochure within seventy-two (72) hours of notification. Failure to comply results in immediate exclusion from further evaluation.
  • Submission Protocol: All tender responses must be completed and submitted electronically. Fax submissions will not be accepted.

Technical Requirements

  • Lifting Capacity: 1 metric ton
  • Lift Height: 16 meters
  • Control Cable Length: 3 meters
  • Performance Standards: Equipment must meet standard industrial safety, electrical, and mechanical specifications for electric chain hoists.
  • Pricing Validity: All quoted prices must remain binding for a minimum of thirty (30) days from the tender issue date.
  • Portal Upload Deadline: Specifications and pricing schedules must be uploaded to the municipal system no later than the specified closing date and time.

Skills Requirements

The tender does not explicitly mandate specialized engineering or installation skills. However, successful bidders must demonstrate:

  • Competent logistics and delivery capabilities to ensure timely supply.
  • Proficiency in navigating municipal e-procurement platforms for document uploads and electronic submissions.
  • Operational agility to rapidly source and submit product samples or brochures within a strict seventy-two-hour window upon request.
  • Familiarity with municipal procurement compliance frameworks and documentation standards.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 System: A preferential procurement framework where eighty percent of evaluation points are awarded based on price competitiveness, and twenty percent are allocated toward historical transformation targets (such as enterprise development, minority ownership, and social equity goals).
  • Municipal Supplier Database: A mandatory pre-registration registry for all vendors seeking to conduct business with the municipality. Suppliers must complete this registration prior to contract award; failure to do so will invalidate the tender submission.
  • 72-Hour Sample/Brochure Requirement: A conditional evaluation step requiring shortlisted bidders to quickly provide physical or digital proof of product specifications. This ensures advertised equipment matches actual capabilities before final selection.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month