Fire Equipment Servicing and Supply and Installation of Defective Fire Equipment

TPT/2026/06/0565/6430/RFQ

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-12 14:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Firefighting Equipment, Fire Protection, Fire Alarms and Sprinklers and Firefighting Services

Durban, KwaZulu-Natal

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPT/2026/06/0565/6430/RFQ

Name of Tender:

FIRE EQUIPMENT SERVICING AND SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF DEFECTIVE FIRE EQUIPMENT

Description:

REQUEST FOR THE PROVISION OF FIRE EQUIPMENT SERVICING, SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF DEFECTIVE FIRE EQUIPMENT AT DBN MPT & CAR.

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Bulelwa Madasa

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Date Published:

06/09/2026

Time Published:

11:46:02 AM

Closing Date:

06/12/2026 02:00:00 PM

Location Of Service:

DURBAN

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure services for the servicing, supply, and installation of fire equipment. This includes replacing defective fire equipment to ensure compliance with safety standards and maintaining effective fire protection systems across the designated premises.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses:

  • Servicing existing fire equipment to ensure operational readiness and compliance.
  • Supplying new fire equipment as needed.
  • Installing and replacing defective or outdated fire safety equipment.
  • Ensuring all fire equipment meets relevant safety standards and regulations.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Inspection and servicing of all fire safety equipment to verify functionality.
  • Supply of certified fire equipment compliant with safety standards.
  • Proper installation of fire equipment, including replacement of defective units.
  • Adherence to relevant fire safety codes and regulations during servicing and installation.
  • Provision of maintenance and servicing records for audit purposes.

Skills Requirements

The skills and qualifications required from bidders include:

  • Certified technicians with expertise in fire safety equipment servicing and installation.
  • Knowledge of current fire safety standards and regulations.
  • Experience in handling a variety of fire safety equipment and systems.
  • Ability to carry out installations, repairs, and replacements efficiently and safely.
  • Provision of technical support and maintenance services post-installation.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month