Front & Rear Brake Pad Kit

GQ08266198

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-02 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Equipment Spares and Vehicle Parts, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: GQ08266198
Buyer: Witbooi, Mr AE [90000594]
Published Date: 19 Aug 2026
Closing Date: 02 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
11.00LOTFRONT & REAR BRAKE PAD KITTenders are invited for the Supply & Delivery of Front and Rear Brake Pad Kit as per Returnable Pricing Schedule available from our NMBM on-line tender portal.

Tenderers will be further evaluated only if they meet the minimum requirement as per specifications stated below:
Brand name /Delivery Period of item must be stated on informal tender quote with submission on electronic system.
Brochure /sample of item may be requested from short listed tenderers after closing of Tender and to be pro
Z677675

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Tender Summary: Front & Rear Brake Pad Kit

Tender Number: GQ08266198 | Closing Date: 02 Sep 2026, 11:00

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure a supplier for the supply and delivery of a Front and Rear Brake Pad Kit for the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The tender aims to ensure that the supplied brake pads meet specified quality and brand requirements, with delivery terms clearly stated, and to promote preferential procurement in line with the 2022 Preferential Procurement Regulations (80/20 system).

Scope

  • Supply and delivery of 1.00 LOT of Front and Rear Brake Pad Kit.
  • Pricing must be submitted as per the Returnable Pricing Schedule available on the NMBM online tender portal.
  • All responses must be completed online; no fax submissions are accepted.
  • Tender prices must remain valid for a minimum of 30 days from the tender closing date.
  • Successful tenderer must be registered on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.

Technical Requirements

  • The brand name and delivery period of the item must be clearly stated on the informal tender quote when submitted electronically.
  • Brochures or samples of the item may be requested from shortlisted tenderers after the closing date for verification purposes.
  • The brake pad kit must comply with the specifications stated in the tender documentation (as per the Returnable Pricing Schedule).
  • Acceptance of the tender is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.

Skills and Compliance Requirements

  • Tenderers must be able to provide the required product documentation (brochures/samples) upon request.
  • Must be capable of delivering within the stated delivery period and meet the municipality’s procurement compliance standards.
  • Must adhere to the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022, specifically the 80/20 system, which means preference points will be awarded based on B-BBEE status and pricing.
  • Failure to comply with any conditions may invalidate the tender submission.

Unusual or Complicated Terms Explained

  • Informal Tender: A simplified procurement process for lower-value goods/services, but still subject to formal conditions and evaluation.
  • Returnable Pricing Schedule: A mandatory pricing document that must be completed and submitted with the tender, detailing itemised costs.
  • 80/20 System: A preferential procurement scoring method where 80 points are allocated to price and 20 points to B-BBEE compliance, used for tenders with a value below a certain threshold.
  • NMBM Supplier Database: A pre-registration list of approved suppliers; registration is mandatory for contract award.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month