Home » Requests for Quotations » Fuse, Ferrules, Terminations, Tickets
SQ04263794
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-05-15 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Electrical Equipment and Supplies

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | SQ04263794 |
| Buyer: | Kana, Miss L [90022170] |
| Published Date: | 06 May 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 15 May 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 400.00 | EACH | FUSE | Supply and deliver FUSE links 315 AMP 82.5mm centres HRC to SABS spec 172. Bussman or equivalent. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05122/1 |
| 2 | 30000.00 | EACH | FERRULES | Supply and deliver FERRULES crimping 16mm +25mm lengths. (100 per box) Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05189/1 |
| 3 | 50.00 | EACH | TERMINATIONS | Supply and deliver TERMINATIONS 11KV ABC Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05316/1 |
| 4 | 250000.00 | EACH | TICKETS | Supply and deliver TICKET multi main "H". Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mr. Labuschagne at [email protected] | 2026PREQ05714/1 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver various electrical components, including fuse links, ferrules, terminations, and tickets, to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The aim is to ensure the procurement of quality items that meet specified standards and facilitate electrical maintenance and infrastructure projects within the municipality.
The scope of the tender encompasses the supply and delivery of the following items:
Samples may be requested for each item and must be provided within 72 hours of request. Quoted brand names must be specified, and failure to meet minimum requirements will render the tender non-responsive.
The technical requirements include:
All items must conform to the specified standards and brand names must be clearly stated in the quotation. Samples are required for verification, and the tenderer must provide these within 72 hours upon request.
The tenderer must:
Proposals must meet the minimum technical specifications and be responsive to the tender requirements to avoid disqualification.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: