Home » Requests for Quotations » Glock 17
GQ08266154
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-09 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Arms, Ammunition, Self Defence, Gun Safes and Other Equipment, Police, Security and Military Equipment, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | GQ08266154 |
| Buyer: | Senekal, Miss E [00012850] |
| Published Date: | 29 Aug 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 09 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25.00 | EACH | GLOCK 17 | Tenders are invited for supply and delivery of 25x Glock 17 - 9mm generation 6 Pistols. Including 2 x 17rd magazines 1 x Glock basic field cleaning kit: 2 x Back straps (M / L ) 3 x Optic base plates : 1 x Glock handgun case. See uploaded specification on informal tender website. Pricing schedule on Pg 8 needs to be completed and uploaded on informal tender website. Minimum Requirements: The tendered suppliers needs to upload the following document: *Official Firearms Dealers Lic | AA126929 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective is to procure and deliver twenty-five (25) Glock 17 9mm Generation 6 pistols, along with specified accessories, to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The tender seeks to ensure a compliant, secure acquisition of regulated firearms while meeting municipal supply chain standards, preferential procurement targets, and mandatory supplier registration protocols.
The scope covers the complete supply and delivery of the listed firearms and equipment. Proposals must be submitted exclusively through the municipality’s online procurement portal; fax or physical submissions are invalid. All quoted prices must remain binding for a minimum of thirty days from the submission deadline. Award is contingent upon successful registration on the municipality’s official supplier database. The procurement follows the 80/20 preferential scoring model, requiring strict adherence to national procurement directives, general tender conditions, and municipal purchasing policies.
Although explicit personnel qualifications are not listed, the tender inherently demands suppliers to demonstrate:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here