Home » Requests for Quotations » Gloves, Cap, Long Sleeve Shirt
SQ08263983
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-09 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Firefighting Equipment, Fire Protection, Fire Alarms and Sprinklers and Firefighting Services, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | SQ08263983 |
| Buyer: | Kana, Miss L [90022170] |
| Published Date: | 29 Aug 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 09 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 350.00 | EACH | GLOVES | Supply and deliver FIRE FIGHTING GLOVES as per specification available on the NMBM Informal Tender Portal and/or the SCM front office: Corner of Buxton Avenue and Harrower Road. size S x 50 size M x 70 size L x 60 size XL x 50 size 2XL x 50 size 3XL x 30 size 4XL x 30 size 6XL x 10 Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted ite | 2027PREQ00361/1 |
| 2 | 400.00 | EACH | CAP | Supply and deliver baseball CAP as per specification available on the NMBM Informal Tender Portal and/or the SCM front office: Corner of Buxton Avenue and Harrower Road. Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive. For more information, please contact Mrs. Ngaleka at [email protected] | 2027PREQ00344/1 |
| 3 | 150.00 | EACH | LONG SLEEVE SHIRT | Supply and deliver Ladies SHIRT LONG SLEEVE office wear as per specification available on the NMBM Informal Tender Portal and/or the SCM front office: Corner of Buxton Avenue and Harrower Road. size S x 30 size M x 60 size L x 30 size XL x 30 Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request. Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as n | 2027PREQ00357/1 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective of this tender is to appoint a qualified supplier to provide and deliver standardized personal protective equipment and uniform items to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The procurement aims to ensure the timely acquisition of compliant, high-quality goods that meet municipal operational and safety standards while adhering to national preferential procurement frameworks.
The scope covers the supply, quality verification, and delivery of three product categories across multiple sizes:
All items must conform to detailed technical specifications published by the municipality. The successful bidder is responsible for sourcing, ensuring specification compliance, providing physical samples upon request, and delivering the complete order to the designated municipal facility.
While not explicitly itemized, the tender implicitly requires suppliers to demonstrate:
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: