Gloves, Gloves, Gloves, Gloves, Pens, Pens, Sharpener

SQ08263969

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-10 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Printing Supplies and Stationery, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: SQ08263969
Buyer: Kana, Miss L [90022170]
Published Date: 03 Sep 2026
Closing Date: 10 Sep 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
1720.00PAIRGLOVESSupply and deliver domestic elbow length GLOVES - yellow latex.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00910
2720.00PAIRGLOVESSupply and deliver welding GLOVES, leather, short. Total length +/- 270mm.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00911
32400.00PAIRGLOVESSupply and deliver rubber GLOVES with short cuff P.V.C knitwrist.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00909
4600.00PAIRGLOVESSupply and deliver GLOVES; candy chrome leather type.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00907
5400.00EACHPENSSupply and deliver PENS pentel or equivalent hybrid grip gel black 0.8mm medium point. 12 per box.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00916
65000.00EACHPENSSupply and deliver PENS retractable black 1.0mm medium point in boxes of 50.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms.Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00912
7600.00EACHSHARPENERSupply and deliver pencil SHARPENER: metal double hole.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Ms. Dyam at [email protected]
2027PREQ00934

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to secure a reliable service provider to supply and deliver essential industrial safety equipment and office consumables to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The tender aims to ensure consistent product availability, cost-effective procurement, and strict adherence to municipal supply chain regulations while supporting broader socio-economic transformation goals.

Scope

The procurement covers seven distinct line items with fixed quantities. All goods must be delivered to designated municipal facilities upon contract award:

  • Yellow Latex Gloves: Domestic elbow-length, 720 pairs
  • Leather Welding Gloves: Short style, approximately 270mm length, 720 pairs
  • Rubber Gloves: Short cuff with PVC knit wrist, 2,400 pairs
  • Candy Chrome Leather Gloves: 600 pairs
  • Gel Pens: Hybrid grip, black ink, 0.8mm medium point (12 per box), 400 units
  • Retractable Pens: Black ink, 1.0mm medium point (50 per box), 5,000 units
  • Pencil Sharpeners: Metal, double-hole design, 600 units

Technical Requirements

  • Mandatory Brand Declaration: All quoted items must explicitly state their brand names. Omission results in automatic disqualification.
  • Sample Provision: Physical samples may be requested post-submission and must be delivered within 72 hours of notification.
  • Price Validity: Submitted pricing must remain binding for a minimum of 30 days from the tender closing date.
  • Digital Submission Mandate: All bids must be submitted electronically via the municipality’s online procurement portal. Fax or paper submissions are strictly prohibited.
  • Supplier Registration: Bidders must be successfully registered on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database prior to contract finalization.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Submissions must adhere to the General Conditions of Tender, Conditions of Purchase, and the Preferential Procurement Regulations of 2022.

Skills Requirements

While not explicitly enumerated, successful execution requires the following capabilities:

  • Proven logistics and distribution management for timely delivery of mixed consignments across multiple municipal sites.
  • Efficient inventory and order fulfillment systems capable of handling bulk deliveries and rapid sample dispatch.
  • Administrative responsiveness to meet strict 72-hour sample submission windows.
  • Familiarity with public sector procurement frameworks, digital bidding platforms, and municipal vendor registration processes.
  • Quality control protocols to guarantee delivered goods precisely match declared specifications, packaging standards, and brand authenticity.

Explanation of Key Terms

  • 80/20 System: A preferential procurement scoring model where 80% of evaluation points are allocated to price and technical compliance, while 20% are reserved for socio-economic transformation objectives, such as empowering historically disadvantaged groups, supporting local enterprises, or promoting disability inclusion.
  • Non-Responsive Tender: A bid that fails to satisfy mandatory, non-negotiable requirements (e.g., omitting brand names or missing sample deadlines). Such submissions are immediately disqualified without further review.
  • Online-Only Submission: A strict e-procurement mandate requiring all tender documentation to be uploaded digitally. This ensures transparency, reduces administrative bottlenecks, and maintains a verifiable audit trail.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month