Home » Requests for Quotations » Hammers, Degreaser, Mortice Locks, Padlocks, Weedeater Gut
SQ08263979
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-07 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Cleaning Equipment and Supplies, Gardening Tools, Equipment and Supplies, Lock Supplies and Locksmith Services, Supply and Delivery, Tools and Hardware

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | SQ08263979 |
| Buyer: | Barnard, Ms EK [00402070] |
| Published Date: | 27 Aug 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 07 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5.00 | EACH | HAMMERS | SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF 1,8 KG CLUB HAMMERS COMPLETE WITH HANDLES (SABS MARK BEARING) Brand name of quoted item must be stated, and a sample may be requested. Failure to meet minimum requirements will deem tender non-responsive. | 2027PREQ00889 |
| 2 | 10.00 | 25L CONTAINER | DEGREASER | SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF 25LT KROCHEM SUPADEGREASE OR APPROVED EQUIVALENT. PRODUCT TO PROVIDE HEAVY-DUTY DEGREASING PERFORMANCE AND BE SUITABLE FOR DEMANDING CLEANING APPLICATIONS. Brand name of quoted item must be stated, and a sample may be requested. Failure to meet minimum requirements will deem tender non-responsive | 2027PREQ00888 |
| 3 | 10.00 | EACH | MORTICE LOCKS | SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF NO. 52 UNION 3-LEVER MORTICE LOCKSETS. Brand name of quoted item must be stated. Sample may be requested. Failure to meet minimum requirements will deem tender non-responsive. | 2027PREQ00885 |
| 4 | 70.00 | EACH | PADLOCKS | SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF 60 MM BRASS PADLOCKS WITH HARDENED STEEL SHACKLES. "VIRO" OR APPROVED EQUIVALENT . SABS APPROVED ONLY. Brand name of quoted item must be stated, and a sample may be requested. Failure to meet minimum requirements will deem tender non-responsive. | 2027PREQ00884 |
| 5 | 15.00 | ROLL | WEEDEATER GUT | SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF 2MM X 100M GREEN NYLON WEEDEATER GUT. For further information please contact Wynand @ 041-506 1104 / 087 121 3025/3027 or [email protected] Tenderers will be further evaluated only if they meet the minimum requirement stated below. Brand name of item quoted must be stated on informal tender quote with submission on electronic system. Failure to meet the minimum requirement will deem the tender non-responsive. Brochure / Sample of item may be requested fro | 2027PREQ00880 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
The primary objective is to secure a reliable supplier for the timely provision of essential maintenance, cleaning, and security hardware to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The procurement aims to ensure cost-effective acquisition while strictly adhering to national preferential procurement regulations and municipal supply chain management directives.
The contract covers the supply and delivery of five specific categories of goods, with fixed quantities per line item:
While not explicitly enumerated, successful tenderers will require proven capabilities in sourcing certified industrial and security hardware, managing efficient logistics and delivery schedules, and maintaining strict compliance with public sector procurement standards. Familiarity with municipal vendor onboarding, documentation protocols, and preferential scoring frameworks is essential for successful execution.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: