Lugs, Glands, Gland, Ferrule, Lug, Circuit Breaker, Circuit Breakers

SQ05263854

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-17 11:00

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Electrical Equipment and Supplies

Eastern Cape, Gqeberha / Port Elizabeth

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality

Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Quotation Number: SQ05263854
Buyer: Kana, Miss L [90022170]
Published Date: 04 Jun 2026
Closing Date: 17 Jun 2026
Closing Time: 11:00

 

Document Name Description
Declaration of Interest.
Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices.
Certificate of independent bid determination.

 

Item No.QuantityUnitKeywordsDescriptionRequisition
1400.00EACHLUGSSupply and deliver LUGS 1.5 x 6mm crimping lugs no18.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected]
2026PREQ06214
250.00EACHGLANDSSupply and deliver compression GLAND no 6 with shrouds to SANS 1213.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected]
2026PREQ06213
350.00EACHGLANDSupply and deliver compression GLAND no 5 with shrouds to SANS 1213.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected]
2026PREQ06212
450.00EACHFERRULESupply and deliver copper crimping FERRULE 150mm.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected]
2026PREQ06208
5100.00EACHLUGSupply and deliver copper crimping LUG 120mm x 12mm.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mrs. McBean at [email protected]
2026PREQ06211
684.00EACHCIRCUIT BREAKERSupply and deliver CIRCUIT BREAKER samite 2.5 KA 30 AMP.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Donaldson at [email protected]
2026PREQ06204
7108.00EACHCIRCUIT BREAKERSSupply and deliver CIRCUIT BREAKERS 10 AMP 240V 2.5KA standard curve SA1-G3 samite.


Sample may be requested and must be provided within 72hrs after request.
Brand names of quoted items must be stated - failure to meet minimum requirements will deem the tenderer as non-responsive.

For more information, please contact Mr. Donaldson at [email protected]
2026PREQ06203

 

  • BEFORE COMPLETING THIS FORM, SERVICE PROVIDERS MUST STUDY THE GENERAL CONDITIONS, DEFINITIONS AND DIRECTIVES APPLICABLE IN RESPECT OF SPECIFIC GOALS, AS PRESCRIBED IN THE PREFERENTIAL PROCUREMENT REGULATION OF 2022 THE 80/20 SYSTEM APPLIES TO THIS TENDER.
  • Acceptance of this tender submission is subject to the General Conditions of Tender and Conditions of Purchase.
  • Acceptance of this tender is subject to successful registration on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database.
  • For further information to register, please call the Compliance Section @ 041 506 3274
  • Failure to comply with these conditions may invalidate your tender submission.
  • All tender prices should be valid for a minimum period of thirty (30) days from date of tender.
  • ALL TENDER RESPONSES SHOULD BE COMPLETED ONLINE AND NO FAX SUBMISSIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE SUPPLY CHAIN UNIT.

 

Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to supply and deliver various electrical components, including lugs, glands, ferrules, and circuit breakers, to the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The aim is to ensure the procurement of quality items that meet specified standards and requirements, facilitating the municipality's electrical infrastructure needs.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses the supply and delivery of the following items:

  • Crimping lugs (1.5 x 6mm)
  • Compression glands (no 6 and no 5) with shrouds to SANS 1213
  • Copper crimping ferrules (150mm)
  • Copper crimping lugs (120mm x 12mm)
  • Circuit breakers (samite 2.5 KA 30 AMP and 10 AMP 240V 2.5KA standard curve SA1-G3)

The delivery must include sample provision upon request within 72 hours, and all items must adhere to specified standards and brand requirements.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify that all supplied items must:

  • Meet the relevant standards, such as SANS 1213 for glands
  • Be accompanied by samples upon request, to be provided within 72 hours
  • Have clearly stated brand names of quoted items; failure to do so will render the tender non-responsive
  • Conform to the specified specifications for each item (e.g., size, capacity, and type)

Additional conditions include compliance with the general conditions, definitions, and directives outlined in the Preferential Procurement Regulation of 2022, and adherence to the 80/20 preference system.

Skills and Requirements

Applicants must:

  • Be registered on the Nelson Mandela Bay Supplier Database (registration is mandatory for tender acceptance)
  • Provide samples within 72 hours upon request
  • Ensure all tender responses are completed online; fax submissions are not accepted
  • Maintain tender prices valid for at least 30 days from the closing date
  • Meet the technical specifications and brand requirements specified in the tender
  • Comply with the conditions of the tender, including the general conditions, definitions, and directives
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month