Provision of Cleaning Services @ Alrode Operations Depot

TPL/2026/08/0535/9726/RFQ

2026-08-06 10:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-11 13:00

Transnet SOC Ltd

Cleaning Services

Alrode, Gauteng

Transnet SOC Ltd

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Reference Number: Published

TPL/2026/08/0535/9726/RFQ

Name of Tender:

PROVISION OF CLEANING SERVICES @ ALRODE OPERATIONS DEPOT

Description:

CLEANING SERVICES @ ALRODE OPERATIONS DEPOT for a Period of 36 MONTHS AND Provide SAFETY/ COMPLIANCE File 3 x CLEANERS REQUIRED FOR THE VICINITY

Tender Type:

RFQ

Contact Person:

Sihle Mayisela

Contact Person Email Address:

[email protected]

Briefing Details:

The Briefing Details section provides important information regarding any scheduled meetings, site visits, or pre-tender briefings related to the tender. This may include the date, time, location, format (physical or virtual), and any requirements for attendance. It ensures that potential bidders have all necessary details to participate in the briefing, ask questions, and gain clarity on the tender process before submission.

Date Published:

08/04/2026

Time Published:

04:08:32 PM

Closing Date:

08/11/2026 01:00:00 PM

Briefing Date And Time:

08/06/2026 10:00:00 AM

Location Of Service:

Alrode Depot

Tender Category:

Normal Goods and Services


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure cleaning services at the Alrode Operations Depot for a period of 36 months. The aim is to ensure the provision of effective and reliable cleaning solutions to support Transnet Pipelines' operational requirements.

Scope

The scope encompasses the provision of cleaning services at the Alrode Operations Depot, located at 35 Garfield Road, Alrode, Alberton. The services are to be delivered over a contractual period of three years, with specific requirements detailed in the scope of work annexure (Annexure A).

Technical Requirements

  • Provision of cleaning services as specified in Annexure A.
  • Adherence to Transnet’s standards and specifications for cleaning operations.
  • Use of approved cleaning materials and equipment.
  • Compliance with health, safety, and environmental regulations.
  • Participation in a compulsory site meeting scheduled for 06 August 2026 at 10:00.
  • Timely submission of bid documents via the Transnet Digital Procurement System (TDPS) eSupplier Portal.
  • Provision of all mandatory returnable documents, including proof of compliance and certifications.

Skills and Experience Requirements

  • Proven experience in providing cleaning services, preferably within industrial or operational depot environments.
  • Knowledge of health, safety, and environmental standards relevant to cleaning operations.
  • Ability to mobilize and manage cleaning personnel and resources efficiently.
  • Capacity to comply with security clearance requirements if applicable.
  • Familiarity with Transnet’s procurement processes and electronic tender submission system.
  • Qualified personnel with relevant certifications and training in cleaning and safety procedures.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month