Rfq-hydra Ss Trfr 1 and Trfr 3 Electrical Test by 06 August 2026

7000016923

2026-08-03 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-08-06 12:00

uMhlathuze Municipality

Calibration Services, Electrical Engineering, Inspection, Condition Assessment and Quality Assurance, Laboratory, Testing and Analytical Services

KwaZulu-Natal, Richards Bay

uMhlathuze Municipality

uMhlathuze Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

RFQ-Hydra SS Trfr 1 and Trfr 3 Electrical Test by 06 August 2026


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure electrical testing services for two Power Transformers (Trfr 1 and Trfr 3) at Hydra Substation, in accordance with relevant standards (IEC/IEEE/IS). The testing aims to ensure transformers meet safety, reliability, and performance criteria through comprehensive diagnostics and reporting.

Scope

The scope includes:

  • Testing of two Power Transformers (132/11 kV, 40 MVA) at Hydra Substation.
  • Provision of suitable test equipment and qualified personnel to perform the tests.
  • Tests to be conducted as per IEC, IEEE, IS standards, and OEM specifications.
  • Tests include tan delta, excitation current, turns ratio, leakage reactance, sweep frequency response, insulation resistance, winding resistance, among others.
  • Delivery of raw test data and comprehensive test reports, including test conditions, instruments used, and results with acceptable limits.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements specify that:

  • Testing must comply with the latest versions of IEC 60076, IEEE C57.12, and OEM specifications.
  • Test equipment must be calibrated, with certificates less than 12 months old.
  • Personnel must have at least five years of experience in transformer diagnostics.
  • Qualified electrical engineers or certified technicians must perform the tests.
  • Safety procedures must adhere to Occupational Health and Safety regulations.
  • Testing methodology and equipment list must be submitted with the quotation.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Minimum of five years' experience in transformer diagnostics.
  • Employment of qualified electrical engineers or certified test technicians.
  • Provision of calibrated testing equipment with valid calibration certificates.
  • Ability to produce detailed reports including raw data, test results, environmental conditions, and instrument details.
  • Experience with similar transformer testing projects and references.
  • Knowledge of applicable standards and safety procedures.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month