Service Provider for Construction of Gabion Structures

G584/2026

2026-09-15 10:00

2026-09-23 11:00

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Civil Works Services, Construction and Building Services, Road Safety Equipment, Barriers, Bollards and Gabions, Slope Stabilisation Services and Supplies

Mbombela, Mpumalanga

South African National Biodiversity Institute

South African National Biodiversity Institute Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Location: : Mbombela

G584/2026

The appointment of a contractor for the construction of gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit, Mpumalanga.

Important documents

Download the relevant documents listed on this page to learn about the application process a download the Government Procurement Conditions of Contract.

Tenders can be submitted in the tender box located in the reception area of the Biodiversity Building at the Pretoria National Botanical Garden, 2 Cussonia Avenue, Brummeria, Pretoria, during office hours on or before 23 September 2026 at 11h00.

Normal office hours are from 08:00 – 16:00 Monday to Friday.

Compulsory briefing session

Date: Tuesday, 15 September 2026
Time: 10h00
Venue: Lowveld National Botanical Graden, Mbombela.

Enquiries:
Mr. Tanaka Mupudzi
E-mail: [email protected]

Supply Chain queries:
E-mail: [email protected]


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a qualified contractor to construct gabion structures at the Lowveld National Botanical Garden in Nelspruit. The appointment aims to deliver durable structural works while strictly adhering to environmental conservation standards, occupational health and safety regulations, and municipal construction guidelines.

Scope of Works

  • Construction of gabion structures (heavy-duty wire mesh cages filled with rock) with a maximum width of five metres.
  • Filling front rows with champaign gabion rocks (100 mm to 250 mm) and back rows with existing gabion rocks, ensuring neat packing.
  • Execution of works in a sensitive riverine forest environment, requiring strict zoning to protect surrounding flora and fauna.
  • Manual labour-intensive construction due to limited machinery access; loading via small vehicles only.
  • Off-site stockpiling at a designated construction camp, as on-site storage is prohibited.
  • Minimal site camp footprint with no large containers permitted; contractor assumes full responsibility for site security.
  • Compliance with South African National Standards (SANS), Occupational Health and Safety Act (OHSA), Construction Regulations 2014, and detailed environmental management specifications.

Technical Requirements

  • Submission Format: A two-envelope system is used, physically and digitally separating technical proposals from financial offers. Any pricing data included on USB drives will result in immediate disqualification.
  • Mandatory Documentation: Central Suppliers Database (CSD) report, Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) Active Contractor Listing, Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act (COIDA) Letter of Good Standing, signed site briefing certificate, fully completed Standard Bidding Documents (SBD), and proof of liability insurance (minimum R10 million indemnity per claim).
  • Plant & Equipment: Bidders must provide documentation for at least four specific machines: a Tractor Loader Backhoe (TLB), roller, tipper truck, and bakkie. Ownership or rental intent letters with attached registration documents are required.
  • Project Duration & Guarantees: Practical completion within two months of commencement. A 10% performance guarantee is required. Retention money starts at 10%, reducing to 5% upon completion, with release after the 12-month defects liability period.
  • Health, Safety & Environment: Submission of a project-specific Health and Safety Plan, emergency procedures, and a waste management plan prior to commencement. Strict adherence to dust, noise, fuel spill, and hazardous material controls. Topsoil removal and site rehabilitation are mandatory.
  • Evaluation Process: Three-stage assessment: eligibility/administrative compliance, functionality (minimum 70/100 points required), and price/preference. Preference points follow an 80/20 or 90/10 system favouring historically disadvantaged individuals and gender equity.

Skills Requirements

  • Proven Experience: Tenderers must submit at least three valid reference letters from different organisations confirming similar scope and value projects completed within the past ten years. Failure to provide these results in disqualification.
  • Key Personnel: Full-time on-site appointment of a professionally registered Construction Health & Safety Officer and Contracts Manager (South African Council for the Project and Construction Management Professions [SACPCMP] registration required). A Site Agent holding a National Diploma (NQF Level 6 or higher) in the built environment is mandatory. Candidate registrations are not accepted.
  • Technical Competence: Demonstrated ability to develop a comprehensive project methodology addressing site conditions, reporting, and commissioning. Submission of a realistic weekly programme with clear milestones is required.
  • Financial Capacity: Provision of a bank financial reference letter indicating credit rating for the envisaged contract value.
  • Environmental & Manual Labour Management: Skills in managing low-impact, hand-built construction in ecologically sensitive zones, including proper demarcation, waste segregation, and immediate rehabilitation of disturbed areas.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month