Service Provider for Renovation of House Wall and Thatch Roof

Q12001/2026

2026-09-02 12:00

2026-09-09 11:00

South African National Biodiversity Institute

Building Upgrades, Refurbishments and Maintenance, Construction and Building Services, Roof, Gutters and Downpipes Repairs and Maintenance, Roofing and Trusses

Bloemfontein, Free State

South African National Biodiversity Institute

South African National Biodiversity Institute Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Location: : Bloemfontein

Q12001/2026

The appointment of a service provider to repair of Hartbeeshuisie (Traditional Afrikaner House), wall, and thatch roof at Free State National Botanical Garden, Bloemfontein.

Submission of proposals

Proposals must be emailed to [email protected] with a copy to Ms Cloudy Masilane at [email protected].

Application process

Download the relevant documents listed on this page to learn about the application process and download Government Procurement Conditions of Contract.

Please note that any emails sent to SANBI must be under 10MB in size.

Bid type:
Quotation under R1,000, 000.

Compulsory site visit

Date: Wednesday, 02 September 2026
Time: 12h00
Venue: Free State National Botanical Garden, Bloemfontein.

SCM queries:
Ms. Cloudy Masilane
Tel.: (012) 002 8313
E-mail: [email protected]

Technical queries:
Mr. Loyd Vukeya
E-mail: [email protected]


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to appoint a qualified service provider to repair the walls and fully reconstruct the thatched roof of the Hartbeeshuisie (a traditional Afrikaner house) at the Free State National Botanical Garden. The project aims to preserve the structure's historical integrity, maintain facility standards, and ensure visitor safety through targeted renovation works.

Scope of Work

  • Remove all existing interior and exterior plaster and treat structural wall cracks.
  • Apply a three-coat plaster system: an interior traditional mud mixture and an exterior cement-sand mix finished with red oxide.
  • Dismantle and remove the existing thatched roof and underlying wooden structure.
  • Construct a new roof framework using creosote-treated battens and rafters with specified dimensions, lengths, and spacing.
  • Rethatch the roof using approved thatching grass to a minimum thickness of 200mm.
  • Replace the concrete ridge capping with a reinforced, waterproofed assembly incorporating wire mesh and underlay.
  • Ensure environmentally compliant disposal of all demolished plaster and thatch materials.

Technical Requirements

  • Strict adherence to prescribed material ratios, coating thicknesses (18mm, 10mm, 10mm), and dimensional tolerances for all structural and finishing components.
  • Compliance with relevant South African National Standards (SANS) for timber treatment, lath/batten specifications, and roofing assemblies.
  • Installation of a polyolefin waterproofing membrane (minimum 250 micrometres) beneath the ridge capping.
  • Chemical preservation of all load-bearing timber using creosote to prevent biological degradation.
  • Submission of detailed, VAT-inclusive cost breakdowns aligned with each specification item.
  • Development of a comprehensive project methodology outlining activities, timelines, deliverables, and key resource responsibilities.

Skills and Experience Requirements

  • Minimum of one year of relevant experience in traditional building restoration or thatched roofing, with progressive scoring for longer track records.
  • Submission of signed reference letters summarizing past contract values, durations, and performance outcomes from the preceding five years.
  • Curriculum Vitae for key personnel demonstrating direct experience in comparable heritage or rural construction projects.
  • Proven ability to manage site logistics, material sourcing, and skilled labour coordination for vernacular architecture.
  • Mandatory compliance documentation: valid B-BBEE certificate or sworn affidavit, Central Suppliers Database (CSD) registration report, COIDA Letter of Good Standing, public liability insurance proof, and briefing attendance certificate.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • Hartbeeshuisie: A traditional Afrikaner vernacular dwelling requiring specialized restoration techniques that prioritize historical authenticity over modern construction methods.
  • Mud Plaster Mixture: A traditional interior wall finish combining clay, cow dung, and cement in a precise ratio to provide natural breathability, thermal insulation, and cultural accuracy.
  • Thatching Grass Specifications: Mandates specific native species (Hyperenia hirta or Hyperenia filipendula) harvested after summer rains, thoroughly dried, and meticulously cleaned of seeds and foliage to ensure weather resistance, longevity, and uniform appearance.
  • Creosote Treatment: A petroleum-based wood preservative applied to structural timbers to protect against fungal decay, termites, and moisture ingress, critical for extending the lifespan of exposed wooden frameworks.
  • B-BBEE Preference Points: A South African public procurement mechanism awarding additional evaluation points based on company ownership demographics (black, female, and disabled ownership) to advance economic transformation and equity.
  • COIDA Letter of Good Standing: A statutory compliance document issued by the Department of Labour confirming the contractor's active registration and payment status under the Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Diseases Act, guaranteeing mandatory worker injury coverage.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month