Supply and Delivery of A5 Soft Cover Note Books

DCG0020861

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-09 10:00

Drakenstein Municipality

Printing Supplies and Stationery, Supply and Delivery

Western Cape

Drakenstein Municipality

Drakenstein Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Title: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF A5 SOFT COVER NOTE BOOKS Tender Number: DCG0020861 Closing Date: 2026-09-09 10:00 (Original: 09 SEPTEMBER 2026 AT 10H00)

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure and deliver customized stationery to Drakenstein Municipality. The municipality aims to secure a reliable supplier capable of providing branded, environmentally conscious A5 note books that meet specific design and quality standards, while complying with municipal procurement regulations and budget parameters.

Scope of Work

  • Supply and deliver exactly 200 units of A5 soft cover note books.
  • All quotations must be firm and inclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT).
  • Bids must remain valid for a minimum of 60 days following the closing date.
  • Delivery logistics and scheduling will be coordinated upon contract award.

Technical Requirements

  • Product Specifications: Note books must feature black soft covers, be manufactured using eco-friendly materials, and include an embossed logo on the front cover.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Bidders must submit fully completed Municipal Bidding Documents (MBD 1–9), including SARS tax compliance PINs, B-BBEE verification certificates or sworn affidavits, declarations of interest, past supply chain management practices, and independent bid determination certificates.
  • Financial & Service Clearance: Proof of no outstanding municipal service debts exceeding 90 days must be provided via recent billing accounts or sworn affidavits.
  • Submission Protocol: Bids must be placed in sealed envelopes clearly marked with the quotation number and title, and physically deposited in the designated municipal quotation box before the deadline. Electronic, telephonic, facsimile, or late submissions will be automatically disqualified.
  • Evaluation Framework: Awards will follow an 80/20 preference point system, with 80 points allocated to price, 10 points to B-BBEE status, and 10 points to enterprise locality.

Skills Requirements

Although no advanced technical certifications are mandated, bidders must demonstrate:

  • Capability in custom stationery production, including embossing techniques and eco-friendly material sourcing.
  • Proficiency in public sector compliance, including accurate completion of standardized municipal bidding forms and adherence to tax, financial, and anti-collusion regulations.
  • Reliable supply chain and logistics management to ensure timely delivery and proper VAT-compliant invoicing.
  • Administrative competence to maintain statutory records, support municipal audits, and fulfill contract performance obligations.

Notes on Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • 80/20 Preference Point System: A standard South African public procurement evaluation model. Eighty percent of the total score is awarded based on price competitiveness, while twenty percent is reserved for socio-economic development goals, specifically B-BBEE contribution levels and geographic locality of the enterprise.
  • MBD Forms: Standardized Municipal Bidding Documents used across South African local government tenders. They function as legal declarations covering tax compliance, conflict of interest, historical supply chain conduct, and anti-collusion commitments.
  • Eco-Friendly Specification: While not strictly quantified, this requires suppliers to utilize recycled paper, sustainably sourced pulp, or environmentally certified production processes. Bidders should verify material certifications prior to submission.
  • Embossed Logo: Indicates a non-standard printing finish where the logo is raised or depressed into the cover without ink. This requires custom die-cutting and pressing capabilities beyond conventional offset or digital printing.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month