Home » Requests for Quotations » Supply and Delivery of Stationery
RFQ080/2027
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-08 12:00
Saldanha Bay Municipality

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
Tender Number: RFQ080/2027
Description: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STATIONERY
Closing Date: 08/09/2026
Contact Person: F Madangatya
Contact Number: TEL 022 701 7188
The primary objective of this tender is to secure a reliable and compliant supplier for the provision and timely delivery of essential office stationery to the Saldanha Bay Municipality, ensuring adherence to public supply chain management regulations and preferential procurement policies.
The contract encompasses the supply and delivery of a fixed list of stationery items, including ballpoint pens, rubber bands, whiteboard markers, highlighters, file folders, glue sticks, paper clips, sticky notes, pencils, calculators, adhesive putty, scissors, staples, laminating sheets, photocopies, hardcover books, commissioner of oath stamps, and various envelopes. The estimated contract value falls between R2,000 and R30,000. Successful bidders must deliver all ordered goods within seven days of receiving an official purchase order. Pricing must be quoted per item, inclusive of delivery charges, and quotations remain valid for ninety days.
No specialized technical certifications are required. However, suppliers must demonstrate:
80/20 Preference Point System: A scoring model used in public procurement where 80% of evaluation points are awarded based on competitive pricing, and 20% are allocated for socio-economic goals (10% for B-BBEE status level and 10% for geographic locality). Failure to submit verified proof for these categories results in zero points for those specific goals.
Strict Locality Verification: To claim locality points, suppliers must provide highly specific documentation: a recent municipal account registered in the trading name, a valid lease agreement, or a detailed sworn affidavit. The affidavit must explicitly confirm business premises usage, property ownership, rental conditions, and include ID numbers of directors/shareholders. Postal addresses cannot be used to claim physical locality points.
Certificate of Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9): A legally binding declaration requiring bidders to certify that the bid was prepared independently, without consultation, coordination, or collusive arrangements with competitors, in compliance with competition and anti-corruption legislation.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here