Supply and Delivery of Tracksuits

DSP0006681

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-02 10:00

Drakenstein Municipality

Supplies: Clothing/Textiles/Footwear, Supply and Delivery

Western Cape

Drakenstein Municipality

Drakenstein Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Title: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TRACKSUITS Tender Number: DSP0006681 Closing Date: 2026-09-02 10:00 (Original: 02 SEPTEMBER 2026 AT 10H00)

Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure and deliver seventeen (17) high-quality tracksuits to the municipality within the prescribed budget threshold (R30,000–R300,000 inclusive of VAT). The procurement seeks to achieve value for money while strictly adhering to South African public procurement legislation. Secondary objectives include promoting economic transformation through Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) incentives, supporting local enterprises via geographical preference scoring, and ensuring transparent, compliant supply chain practices.

Scope of Work

The scope encompasses the end-to-end supply, manufacturing or sourcing, and delivery of 17 tracksuits meeting the municipality's exact specifications. The contract operates under the General Conditions of Contract (2010) and standard municipal procurement regulations. Evaluation follows an 80/20 preference point system, allocating 80 points to price competitiveness and 20 points to specific socio-economic goals (B-BBEE contribution level and enterprise locality). All quoted prices must be firm, non-negotiable, and inclusive of Value-Added Tax (VAT). The municipality reserves the right to accept any part of a bid, reject the lowest bid, or withdraw the invitation without liability.

Technical Requirements

  • Fabric: 100gsm 100% Polyester Micro rip-stop
  • Finish: X-Tech superior quick-dry moisture management treatment
  • Design Elements: Raglan long sleeves, contrast detailing on the body, contrast gusset on legs, reflective piping, and functional side pockets
  • Features: Elasticated drawcord with side toggles, full internal mesh lining, distinctive BRT branding
  • Colourway: Sky/Navy combination
  • Quality Standards: High-quality finish with zero tolerance for unapproved deviations; bidders must formally declare any variations alongside their main offer.

Skills Requirements

No specialized professional qualifications, artisan certifications, or technical licenses are mandated for this tender. Success depends on demonstrated operational capacity in apparel sourcing or manufacturing, reliable logistics for on-time delivery, and strong administrative capability to navigate municipal compliance frameworks. Bidders must prove they can consistently meet quantity, quality, and delivery timelines while maintaining accurate financial and tax record-keeping throughout the contract period.

Key Terms & Compliance Notes

80/20 Preference Point System: A standard South African government procurement model where 80 points are awarded based on price competitiveness (lowest acceptable bid scores maximum points) and up to 20 points are allocated for specific goals: B-BBEE status level and the geographic locality of the bidding enterprise.

MBD Documentation: Mandatory Municipal Bidding Documents (MBD 1, 4, 6.1, 8, 9) are standardized forms used across South African municipalities to enforce transparency. They cover bidder registration, conflict-of-interest declarations, preference claims, past supply chain management practice disclosures, and independent bid determination to legally prevent collusive bidding.

Tax Compliance & CSD Registration: Bidders must provide a valid SARS Tax Compliance Status (TCS) PIN and be registered on the Central Supplier Database (CSD). This verifies financial standing and is a mandatory prerequisite for contract award.

B-BBEE Verification Thresholds: Enterprises with annual revenues below specified limits may submit a sworn affidavit instead of a formal verification certificate to claim preference points, streamlining participation for small businesses.

Submission & Validity Rules: Bids remain legally binding for 60 days post-closing. Submissions must be physically sealed, clearly labelled with the quotation number, and deposited in the designated municipal quotation box by the closing date/time. Electronic, telephonic, facsimile, or late submissions are strictly invalid.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month