Home » Requests for Quotations » Supply , Deliver and Planting of Plants
CSQ08265843
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-09 11:00
Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality
Gardening, Vegetation Management and Landscaping Services, Plants and Seeds for Agriculture and Gardening, Supply and Delivery

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Quotation Number: | CSQ08265843 |
| Buyer: | Dulwana, Miss Q [00065769] |
| Published Date: | 28 Aug 2026 |
| Closing Date: | 09 Sep 2026 |
| Closing Time: | 11:00 |
| Document Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Declaration of Interest. | |
| Declaration of bidder's past supply chain management practices. | |
| Certificate of independent bid determination. |
| Item No. | Quantity | Unit | Keywords | Description | Requisition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.00 | LOT | SUPPLY , DELIVER AND PLANTING OF PLANTS | Supply, delivery and planting of Bienials, Bulbs, Climbers and Succulents plants as per specification and pricing schedule availabel at SCM in Harrower Road - Port Elizabeth. "Fully completed pricing schedule to be uploaded on the Informal Tender Portal before the closing date and time of the advert-failure to do so may render you non responsive "Samples/Brochures may be requested from the shortlisted bidders within the 72hr period after the closing date and time of the advert-failure to d | AA163152 |
Go to this address to apply for this tender: https://inftenders.nelsonmandelabay.gov.za/
To secure a qualified service provider capable of sourcing, transporting, and successfully establishing a variety of municipal ornamental plants. The primary goal is to ensure high-quality plant establishment while strictly adhering to municipal procurement regulations, preferential scoring frameworks, and sustainability targets.
The contract encompasses the end-to-end provision of biennials, bulbs, climbers, and succulents. This includes procurement, transportation, and professional planting according to municipal specifications and a designated pricing schedule. The process requires bidders to upload a fully completed pricing schedule to the municipal portal prior to the deadline. Following the closing date, shortlisted suppliers may be asked to provide samples or brochures within a 72-hour window for verification purposes.
While not explicitly itemized, the nature of the work inherently demands specialized horticultural knowledge for appropriate plant selection, propagation, and pre-delivery care. Providers must demonstrate logistical competence for safe handling and timely delivery of live plant stock, alongside practical landscaping expertise for correct planting techniques, soil preparation, and initial establishment care. Familiarity with municipal compliance protocols, digital procurement systems, and preferential procurement reporting is also essential.
80/20 System: A South African public procurement scoring model where 80 points are allocated based on competitive pricing and 20 points are reserved for transformative socio-economic objectives, such as participation by historically disadvantaged enterprises, women-owned businesses, and local economic development initiatives.
Informal Tender Portal: The municipality's dedicated electronic platform used to manage, submit, and evaluate low-to-medium value procurement bids, replacing traditional paper-based processes.
Plant Categories: The tender specifies four distinct horticultural groups requiring different cultivation approaches: Biennials (plants that complete their life cycle over two growing seasons), Bulbs (perennial plants that grow from underground storage organs and typically flower seasonally), Climbers (vining species that require structural support or trellising), and Succulents (xerophytic plants adapted to arid conditions with specialized water-retention tissues). Each category dictates specific planting depths, spacing, irrigation regimes, and maintenance protocols.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here