Supply & Delivery of Car Parts

RFQ260/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-05-12 12:00

Saldanha Bay Municipality

Equipment Spares and Vehicle Parts, Supplies: General, Supply and Delivery

Vredenburg, Western Cape

Saldanha Bay Municipality

Saldanha Bay Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Tender Number: RFQ260/2026

Description: SUPPLY & DELIVERY OF CAR PARTS

Closing Date: 12/05/2026

Contact Person: A ADAMS

Contact Number: TEL 022 701 7157


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure the supply and delivery of general car spare parts to Saldanha Bay Municipality. The aim is to ensure timely and efficient procurement of quality car parts to support municipal operations, with a focus on adherence to specified technical and contractual requirements.

Scope

The scope of the tender includes:

  • Supply of general car spares, including items such as car polish, halogen bulbs, and catalytic reduction fluids.
  • Delivery of the ordered goods within 14 days after official order issuance.
  • Provision of goods to the Municipality Stores located at Marias Industrial, Vredenburg.
  • Compliance with all specified technical, quality, and delivery standards as outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Items must conform to the specifications provided in the tender (e.g., car polish, halogen bulbs, catalytic reduction fluids).
  • Pricing must include delivery charges.
  • All goods must be new, unused, and of acceptable quality.
  • Suppliers must provide proof of compliance, such as certificates or relevant documentation, where applicable.
  • Delivery must be completed within 14 days of official order.
  • All courier packaging must be clearly marked with the RFQ number.

Skills and Qualification Requirements

Suppliers must meet the following skills and qualification criteria:

  • Registration on the Central Supplier Database (CSD) must be active and valid.
  • Completion and signing of compulsory forms including:
    • Declaration of Interest (MBD 4)
    • Preference Points Claim Form (MBD 6.1)
    • Certificate for Independent Bid Determination (MBD 9)
  • Provision of proof for preference points claims, such as B-BBEE certificates or affidavits.
  • Submission of relevant company registration documents (CIPC), municipal accounts or lease agreements for locality claims.
  • Demonstrated capacity to deliver goods within the specified timeframe and quality standards.
  • Understanding of procurement procedures and compliance with the general conditions of contract.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month