Crane Examination, Service, Repairs and Load Testing in the Operations Eastern

WTE-2622ES

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-17 11:00

Cranes, Hoists, Forklifts and Lifting Equipment, Load and Performance Testing and Benchmarking, Repair, Service and Maintenance of Machinery and Equipment

KwaZulu-Natal

Department of Water and Sanitation

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Department of Water and Sanitation Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: WTE-2622ES
Department: Water and Sanitation
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Thursday, 17 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: AS PER SPECIFICATION - AS PER SPECIFICATION - AS PER SPECIFICATION - 3290
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: MVELO MTHANDA
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 033-239-1212
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The provided document consists exclusively of the National Treasury’s General Conditions of Contract (July 2010) and does not contain specific tender objectives. Based on the tender title, the primary objective is to ensure the operational safety, regulatory compliance, and reliability of crane equipment through systematic examination, routine servicing, corrective repairs, and mandatory load testing within the Operations Eastern region.

Scope

No detailed scope of work is included in the supplied material. In line with the title, the scope would typically encompass the end-to-end inspection, preventive maintenance, fault diagnosis, component replacement, and statutory load testing of various crane systems. The work would likely span multiple operational sites, requiring coordinated scheduling, site access management, and comprehensive compliance reporting aligned with government procurement frameworks.

Technical Requirements

The document does not specify technical parameters. Standard expectations for this type of service generally require adherence to applicable South African National Standards (SANS), international crane safety codes, and accredited calibration protocols. Suppliers would typically need to deploy certified testing apparatus, maintain detailed inspection logs, ensure all repaired or replaced parts meet OEM specifications, and deliver formal certification upon completion of load tests.

Skills Requirements

Explicit skill prerequisites are not listed in the provided text. Practically, successful execution would demand qualified personnel, including registered professional engineers, certified crane inspectors, licensed mechanical and electrical technicians, and accredited load testing specialists. Bidders would normally be required to submit proof of competency, valid trade certifications, relevant industry experience, and evidence of adequate technical staffing.

Explanation of Unusual or Complicated Terms

  • Performance Security: A financial guarantee (usually a bank guarantee or irrevocable letter of credit) that the successful bidder must submit within 30 days of contract award. It safeguards the purchaser against supplier default and is refunded after satisfactory contract completion.
  • Force Majeure: Unforeseeable, external events beyond either party’s control (e.g., natural disasters, war, epidemics, freight embargoes) that legally excuse delayed performance without penalty, provided immediate written notification is issued.
  • National Industrial Participation Programme (NIPP): A government policy mandating that large public sector contracts deliver local industrial benefits, such as domestic manufacturing, technology transfer, job creation, or export promotion, overseen by the Department of Trade and Industry.
  • Restrictive Practices & Collusive Bidding: Anti-competitive conduct such as bid-rigging, market allocation, or price-fixing among suppliers. Violations trigger contract cancellation, financial penalties, and potential blacklisting from public procurement for up to ten years.
  • Register for Tender Defaulters: A publicly accessible database managed by the National Treasury that records individuals or entities convicted of corruption or serious contract breaches. Listed parties face a mandatory five-to-ten-year prohibition from engaging with the public sector.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month