Decontamination of Biosafety Cabinet

OVI01REQ004490

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-09-03 11:00

Autoclaves, Incinerators and Sterilisation Equipment, Laboratory, Sampling and Analytical Equipment, Reagents and Consumables

Gauteng, Pretoria

Agricultural Research Council

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Agricultural Research Council Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: OVI01REQ004490
Department: Agricultural Research Council
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 100 Soutpan Road - Onderstepoort - Pretoria - 0110
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Dineo Desiree Manzini
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-529-9317
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to ensure the safe, compliant, and effective decontamination and servicing of critical laboratory equipment used in tuberculosis (TB) diagnostics and research. This initiative aims to maintain personnel safety, prevent biological cross-contamination, and guarantee optimal operational performance of containment systems.

Scope

The contract covers the complete servicing and decontamination of three specific units assigned to a TB Laboratory:

  • Two biosafety cabinets: Model ESCO AHC-4D1 (S/N: 2010-49609) and Model AC2-451 (S/N: 2010-50576)
  • One laminar flow unit (S/N: 03000048424860R00)

Technical Requirements

  • All decontamination and servicing activities must comply with recognized biosafety standards and original equipment manufacturer specifications.
  • The service provider must hold valid SANAS accreditation.
  • Post-service validation is mandatory, including airflow velocity testing, HEPA filter integrity verification, and surface contamination clearance checks.
  • Complete technical reporting, calibration certificates, and compliance documentation must be submitted upon completion.

Skills Requirements

  • Certified technicians with demonstrated expertise in biosafety cabinet and laminar airflow system maintenance.
  • Proficiency in hazardous biological agent decontamination, chemical neutralization, and sterile workspace restoration.
  • Competency in precision instrumentation calibration, airflow mapping, and particulate filtration assessment.
  • Strict adherence to occupational health, safety, and biosafety level protocols when working with potential TB pathogens.

Explanation of Specialized Terms

SANAS Accreditation: Stands for South African National Accreditation System. It is a formal recognition that a laboratory or service provider meets the ISO/IEC 17025 standard for testing and calibration competence. This accreditation ensures that all servicing, testing, and decontamination verification processes are conducted using validated methods, produce accurate and traceable results, and are legally recognized for regulatory and quality assurance purposes.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month