Equip Mbabane Borehole Ward 06

MS/2026/2027/056/951/T

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-07 12:00

1 CE

Borehole, Exploration and Geotechnical Drilling Services and Equipment, Civil Works Services, Pumps, Valves, Pipes and Meters

KwaZulu-Natal, Tugela Ferry

Msinga Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Msinga Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: MS/2026/2027/056/951/T
Department: Msinga Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: R33 MAIN ROAD - TUGELA FERRY - TUGELA FERRY - 3010
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: ND Khanyile
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 033-493-8040
FAX Number: 033-493-0757
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to secure a qualified contractor to drill and fully equip a borehole at the Mahlabathini Community Garden in Ward 02. The project aims to establish a reliable, sustainable water source to support community agricultural activities, enhance local food security, and align with municipal development mandates. All procurement activities must comply with the Municipal Systems Act No. 32 of 2000 and the Municipal Finance Management Act No. 56 of 2003.

Scope

The contract covers the end-to-end drilling and equipping of a borehole, including site preparation, hydrogeological assessment, drilling operations, casing and screen installation, well development, pump selection and installation, electrical and mechanical connections, performance testing, and final commissioning. While the tender schedule references additional borehole locations across Wards 13 and 14, the core deliverable focuses on Ward 02. All works must be executed within the stipulated timeframe, adhere to municipal specifications, and pass mandatory site inspections.

Technical Requirements

Although detailed engineering drawings and specific depth/yield parameters are not fully visible in the provided documentation, bidders are expected to meet standard industry benchmarks for community-scale borehole installations. Technical expectations include:

  • Adherence to South African National Standards (SANS) for potable and irrigation water infrastructure.
  • Use of durable, corrosion-resistant materials (e.g., PVC/HDPE casings, stainless steel screens, gravel pack).
  • Installation of appropriately rated submersible pumps with matching control panels and protection systems.
  • Implementation of proper well development techniques to optimize aquifer yield and sediment removal.
  • Comprehensive water quality testing and yield verification prior to handover.
  • Submission of a detailed method statement covering drilling procedures, safety protocols, environmental management, and post-installation maintenance schedules.

Attendance at the compulsory site briefing and inspection is mandatory. Failure to attend will result in immediate disqualification.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate specialized expertise in geotechnical drilling and water infrastructure development. Required competencies include:

  • Licensed drilling operators and certified hydrogeologists or drilling engineers for aquifer assessment and design.
  • Qualified electricians and plumbers for pump integration, control wiring, and piping connections.
  • Experienced project managers familiar with municipal procurement cycles and compliance reporting.
  • A proven track record of successfully completing similar borehole projects within the region.
  • Administrative compliance, including valid tax clearance, full Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration, VAT registration (if applicable), and submission of fully completed Municipal Bid Documents (MBD).

Key Procurement Terms & Compliance

This tender operates under strict South African municipal procurement frameworks. Key terms include:

  • CSD Full Registration: A mandatory national database managed by the South African government that verifies supplier identity, tax compliance, and business eligibility for public procurement.
  • MBD Forms: Standardized municipal bid documents used to collect financial, technical, and compliance information from suppliers during the tender evaluation process.
  • Tax Clearance Certificate: Official documentation issued by the South African Revenue Service (SARS) confirming that the supplier’s tax obligations are current and in good standing.
  • MFMA & Municipal Systems Act: National legislative frameworks governing municipal budgeting, financial management, and transparent, equitable procurement practices in South Africa.

All submissions must be formally signed, initialed, and aligned with the prescribed closing date and time. Non-compliance with administrative or technical prerequisites will lead to automatic disqualification.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month