Home » Tender Bulletins » Hire of Vacuum and Jetting Combination Units
SC2676/2026
2026-09-08 12:00
2026-09-30 12:00
Air Compressor and Vacuum Pump Supplies, Installation and Maintenance, Cleaning Equipment and Supplies, Plant and Construction Equipment - For Sale, For Hire and Maintenance
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | SC2676/2026 |
| Department: | Overstrand Municipality |
| Tender Type: | Request for Bid(Open-Tender) |
| Province: | Western Cape |
| Closing Date: | Wednesday, 30 September 2026 - 12:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - OVERSTRAND MUNICIPALITY - 7200 |
| Special Conditions: | N/A |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Rovaida October |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 028-313-8052 |
| FAX Number: | N/A |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: Yes | Is it compulsory? Yes |
| Briefing Date and Time: | Tuesday, 08 September 2026 - 12:00 |
| Briefing Venue: | Preekstoel Water Treatment Works, Preekstoel Offices, Rotary Way, Hermanus. |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective of this tender is to procure reliable hire services for specialized municipal maintenance equipment. The municipality aims to ensure continuous, efficient upkeep of water and wastewater infrastructure by engaging a qualified service provider who can supply fully operational vacuum and jetting combination units on demand.
While comprehensive specifications are detailed in the official bid package, bidders must demonstrate that proposed units align with standard municipal engineering and safety benchmarks. Expected technical criteria include:
Bidders must prove adequate technical capacity to support the hired equipment throughout the contract period. Required competencies typically encompass:
Vacuum and Jetting Combination Units: Specialized heavy-duty vehicles that integrate high-pressure water jetting pumps with industrial vacuum suction systems. They are used to clear blocked sewers, desilt stormwater channels, remove grease and debris from wastewater networks, and maintain municipal water infrastructure without manual excavation.
80/20 Preference Point System: A procurement evaluation model applied by the municipality. Eighty percent of the total scoring weight is allocated to price competitiveness and technical capability, while twenty percent is reserved for preferential procurement goals aligned with national transformation policies (such as broad-based black economic empowerment, local supplier development, and job creation). Claiming these points requires submission of valid certification and supporting documentation.
All tenders must be submitted sealed in the designated municipal tender box by the official closing date and time. Evaluation will strictly follow the municipality’s preferential procurement policy, and submissions must conform entirely to the official bid documentation issued by the Supply Chain Management Unit.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: