Procurement of Student Handbooks

RFQ-007/05/2026

2026-06-04 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-15 11:00

Books, Magazines, Manuals, Standards and other Reference Material, Learning and Teaching Support Material (LTSM) Supply and Distribution, Supply and Delivery

Eastern Cape, Ezibeleni

Ikhala Public TVET College

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Ikhala Public TVET College Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-007/05/2026
Department: IKHALA PUBLIC TVET COLLEGE
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Monday, 15 June 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: ZONE D, 2020 GWADANA DRIVE - EZIBELENI - EZIBELENI - 5326
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: MR NKOSINATHI FUTSHANE
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 047-873-8811
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? Yes
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue: An online compulsory session to be held on 04 June 2026@11:00

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure various educational and infrastructural resources, including student handbooks, bricklaying machinery, asbestos removal and roof repairs, solar-powered equipment, all-in-one desktops, painting services, and student handbooks for Ikhala TVET College. The aim is to enhance the college’s facilities, equipment, and educational materials to support effective teaching, learning, and campus maintenance.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses:

  • Procurement of student handbooks (RFQ-007/2026)
  • Procurement and installation of bricklaying machinery (ITVETC-003/2025)
  • Removal and replacement of asbestos with IRB (ITVETC-008/2026)
  • Supply, delivery, and installation of solar-powered systems (ITVETC-009/2026)
  • Supply, delivery, and configuration of all-in-one desktops (IT-010/2026)
  • Painting services (VETC-0011/2026)

Services include site visits, physical and online briefing sessions, equipment delivery, installation, and related repairs at various college campuses and centers.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Attendance at compulsory briefing sessions (physical or online via MS Teams)
  • Submission of USB drives containing bid documentation
  • Provision of specific equipment and services as per project specifications
  • Compliance with validity periods (generally 120 days, except for student handbooks which is 60 days)
  • Adherence to safety and site-specific instructions during physical site visits
  • Submission of all mandatory documents such as SBD forms, SARS Tax PIN, CSD registration, B-BBEE certificate, Tax Clearance, CIPRO registration, and municipal account

Skills Requirements

The skills and qualifications required for bidders include:

  • Registered and compliant service providers with valid CSD registration
  • Capability to attend and participate in compulsory site and virtual briefing sessions
  • Experience in procurement, installation, and maintenance of educational equipment and infrastructure
  • Ability to provide certified B-BBEE verification and valid tax clearance certificates
  • Technical expertise relevant to each project scope, such as construction, electrical, or IT skills
  • Capacity to deliver within specified timeframes and adhere to safety standards
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month