Provision of Internal Audit Services: Ecdc External Quality Assurance Review

RFQ00062/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-06-26 12:00

Audit Services - Technical, Operational, Financial, Compliance and Information Technology, Consulting Services

East London, Eastern Cape

Eastern Cape - Eastern Cape Development Corporation

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Eastern Cape - Eastern Cape Development Corporation Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ00062/2026
Department: Eastern Cape - Eastern Cape Development Corporation
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Eastern Cape
Closing Date: Friday, 26 June 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: OCEAN TERRACE PARK, MOORE STREET, - EAST LONDON - EAST LONDON - 5201
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: BUSISIWE FUKWENI
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 043-704-5644
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:
eSUBMISSION:
eSubmission Enabled: Submit Tender by eSubmission

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to engage a qualified service provider to conduct an External Quality Assurance Review of the Internal Audit Function at the Eastern Cape Development Corporation (ECDC). The review aims to assess the adequacy, independence, and effectiveness of the internal audit activities in line with the International Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA) Standard 8.4, ensuring continuous improvement and compliance with best practices.

Scope

The scope encompasses a comprehensive review of the internal audit function, including:

  • Evaluation of the internal audit development and operational independence.
  • Assessment of the internal audit development profile and staffing.
  • Review of internal audit policies, procedures, and compliance with relevant standards.
  • Delivery of a detailed External Quality Assurance Review (EQAR) report with findings and improvement recommendations.
  • Project delivery scheduled for July 2026.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • The review must be conducted in accordance with IIA Standard 8.4 and related best practices.
  • The service provider must have a team led by a Certified Internal Auditor (CIA) in good standing with IIASA, with at least 8 years of audit experience, including 5 years in internal audit leadership.
  • Key personnel must possess relevant qualifications (minimum NQF Level 7) and demonstrate extensive internal audit experience.
  • The review process should include an evaluation of the internal audit's independence, scope, staffing, and compliance with applicable standards and policies.
  • The service provider shall submit detailed reports, including findings, recommendations, and an improvement action plan.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder must demonstrate:

  • Proven experience in conducting external quality assessments of internal audit functions, preferably within government or similar sectors.
  • Strong knowledge of internal audit standards, governance frameworks, and best practices.
  • Ability to independently evaluate and provide constructive feedback on internal audit processes and controls.
  • Expertise in report writing, presenting findings, and facilitating discussions with senior management and stakeholders.
  • Team members with relevant professional certifications (CIA, CPA, or equivalent) and extensive internal audit experience.

Summary

The tender seeks a qualified and experienced internal audit professional or firm to perform an external quality review of ECDC's internal audit function, ensuring compliance with international standards, independence, and operational effectiveness, with project completion targeted for July 2026.

This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month