Provision of Learners Licence for Nquthu Municipality

NQULM16/2025-2026

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2025-10-27 12:00

Driver Training, Testing and Licencing

KwaZulu-Natal, Nquthu

Nquthu Local Municipality

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Nquthu Local Municipality Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: NQULM16/2025-2026
Department: Nquthu Local Municipality
Tender Type: Request for Proposal
Province: KwaZulu-Natal
Closing Date: Monday, 27 October 2025 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: LOT 83/11 MDLALOSE STREET - PRIVATE BAG X5521 - NQUTHU - 3135
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: MISS S NDWANDWE
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 034-271-6185
FAX Number: 034-271-6111
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to procure various services and systems for Nquthu Municipality, including the provision of learners licenses, co-sourced internal audit functions, supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of a utility automation system for bulk electricity, and the provision of learners license and driver license services. The overarching goal is to enhance municipal operations, ensure efficient service delivery, and meet specific project goals as outlined in the official documentation.

Scope

The scope of the tender encompasses:

  • Provision of short-term insurance for a period of 3 years (Tender NQULM17/2025).
  • Co-sourced internal audit functions at Nquthu Local Municipality (Tender NQULM19/2025).
  • Provision of learners license and driver license services at Nquthu Municipality (Tender NQULM16/2025).
  • Supply, installation, operation, and maintenance of a utility automation system for bulk electricity at Nquthu Municipality (Tender NQULM14/2025).
  • Provision of municipal gates for a period of 36 months (Tender NQULM18/2025).

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Provision of insurance coverage for the specified period with documentation obtainable from the cashier’s office or municipal website.
  • Implementation of an internal audit function compliant with municipal standards.
  • Supply, installation, and operation of a utility automation system for bulk electricity, ensuring proper integration and functionality.
  • Supply and maintenance of municipal gates suitable for a 36-month operational period.
  • All tender submissions must adhere to the specified sealing, addressing, delivery, and assessment procedures outlined in the tender data.

Skills Requirements

The skills and qualifications required from bidders include:

  • Ability to provide comprehensive insurance services, including documentation and claims management.
  • Expertise in internal audit functions, including planning, execution, and reporting.
  • Technical proficiency in supplying, installing, and maintaining utility automation systems for electricity management.
  • Experience in supplying and maintaining municipal infrastructure such as gates and security systems.
  • Knowledge of municipal procurement policies and adherence to the evaluation criteria based on price, functionality, documentation, and project-specific goals.
  • Registration in the municipality’s database and the Central Supplier Database (CSD) is mandatory.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month