Request for Proposal Tor Branding of Law Enforcement Vehicles

RFP 32-01-2026

2026-02-24 11:00

Tender Closed on: 2026-02-27 11:00

Graphic Design and Branding, Vehicle Branding, Vehicle Repairs, Mechanical Servicing, Fitment and Testing

Centurion, Gauteng

Cross-Border Road Transport Agency

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Cross-Border Road Transport Agency Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFP 32-01-2026
Department: Cross-Border Road Transport Agency
Tender Type: Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Friday, 27 February 2026 - 11:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 350 Witch-Hazel Avenue - Eco Point Office Park - Centurion - 0157
Special Conditions: N/A
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: SCM
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-471-2000
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: Yes Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time: Tuesday, 24 February 2026 - 11:00
Briefing Venue: https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_MjA2OGI3OTEtZTRkMi00NTRlLWI1M2MtNTRjY2M3Y2Q0M

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to develop and implement branding for law enforcement vehicles associated with the Cross-Border Road Transport Agency (C-BRTA). This includes designing vehicle graphics, logos, and signage that reflect the agency's branding standards and enhance visibility and recognition of the law enforcement units.

Scope

The scope encompasses:

  • Design and production of vehicle branding graphics for various vehicle types including sedans (Toyota Corolla), LDV Double Cap (Ford Ranger), and other specified vehicles.
  • Creation of logos and emblems, including circular badges and rectangular logos, with specified dimensions and placement.
  • Design of vehicle side stripes with specific patterns and dimensions.
  • Application of branding elements on multiple vehicle sides (front, back, left, right, and side panels).
  • Provision of digital signatures and approval processes for the designs.

Technical Requirements

The technical specifications include:

  • Logos:
    • Left circular emblem: height approximately 40 cm, with text "CROSS-BORDER ROAD TRANSPORT INSPECTORATE".
    • Right rectangular logo: height approximately 15 cm, with text "CROSS-BORDER ROAD TRANSPORT AGENCY".
  • Vehicle graphics:
    • Designs should include blue and yellow diagonal stripes, with a stripe height of 8 cm and top offset of 4 cm.
    • Graphics should bleed to the edges of the designated panel areas.
    • Panel width: approximately 40 cm.
  • Signage:
    • Inclusion of contact numbers such as "0860 000 000" on specified vehicle sides.
    • Placement of anti-corruption hotline visuals and messaging where applicable.

Skills Requirements

The successful bidder should possess:

  • Expertise in vehicle branding and graphic design, with experience in large-format vehicle wraps.
  • Proficiency in branding standards and visual identity development for government or law enforcement agencies.
  • Ability to produce high-quality digital designs suitable for printing and application on vehicles.
  • Experience in project management to coordinate design approval, production, and application processes.
  • Knowledge of safety and durability standards for vehicle graphics and signage.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month