Home » Tender Bulletins » Request for Quotation : Blinds
NB025/2026
See details below or the tender documentation
Tender Closed on: 2026-08-31 09:00
Windows, Blinds, Curtains, Shutters, Glass & Aluminium Installations
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | NB025/2026 |
| Department: | Tourism |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | Gauteng |
| Closing Date: | Monday, 31 August 2026 - 09:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | 17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001 |
| Special Conditions: | Please hand deliver : 17 Travenna street Tourism House Sunnyside 0001 |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Nqwenelwa Baliso |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 012-444-6529 |
| FAX Number: | N/A |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective of this tender is to procure blinds through a transparent and competitive quotation process. The procuring institution aims to secure cost-effective solutions while ensuring strict adherence to South African public procurement legislation, with a strong emphasis on transformation, ethical conduct, and supplier accountability.
The scope encompasses the supply of blinds as referenced in the tender title. Although detailed product specifications are not included in the provided excerpt, the procurement process requires bidders to submit quotations alongside comprehensive compliance documentation. The scope extends to verifying enterprise demographics, confirming independence from competitors, and disclosing any potential conflicts of interest or related-party relationships.
The provided document does not outline specific technical specifications for the blinds (e.g., fabric type, dimensions, operating mechanisms, or installation standards). Bidders are expected to meet standard industry quality benchmarks unless further details are provided in the complete tender package. Mandatory technical/administrative requirements include:
No explicit technical or trade-specific skills are listed in the excerpt. However, successful submission and compliance implicitly require:
B-BBEE Affidavit: A legally sworn document used to verify a company’s black economic empowerment status. Points are allocated based on ownership demographics, directly influencing preferential procurement scoring.
EME / QSE: Regulatory classifications for small businesses. EMEs earn ≤R10 million annually, while QSEs earn R10–R50 million. These tiers determine automatic B-BBEE level recognition and procurement preference.
CSD Registration: The Central Supplier Database is the South African government’s mandatory vendor registry. Bidders must maintain an active status, and failure to disclose all director-linked companies results in immediate disqualification.
Commissioner of Oaths: A legally authorised official (e.g., police officer, attorney, or magistrate) who verifies the authenticity of sworn declarations. Their signature and stamp are required to validate the affidavit.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: