Request for Quotation : Stationery

NB050/2026

See details below or the tender documentation

2026-09-07 10:00

Audio Visual and Photographic Equipment, Computer, Server and Networking Equipment, Information and Communications Technology, Office Equipment - Printers, Photocopiers and Other - Installation, Maintenance and Operation, Printing Supplies and Stationery, Supply and Delivery

Gauteng, Pretoria

Department of Tourism

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

Department of Tourism Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: NB050/2026
Department: Tourism
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: Gauteng
Closing Date: Monday, 07 September 2026 - 10:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: 17 Travenna Street - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Special Conditions: Please hand deliver: 17 Travenna Street Tourism House Sunnyside 0001
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Nqwenelwa Baliso
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-444-6529
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective is to procure a standardized range of office stationery and related electronic accessories for the Department of Tourism. The procurement seeks to secure cost-effective supplies while complying with national preferential procurement policies designed to advance economic participation for historically disadvantaged groups, women, and small enterprises.

Scope of Supply

Bidders are required to quote for the supply and delivery of the following fixed-quantity items:

  • Kangaroo Classic Premium Staplers (6 units)
  • Pop-up Flags (10 packs)
  • Post-it Notes (Standard and Super Sticky variants, 30 packs total)
  • Pritt Stick Glue 40g (10 units)
  • Maped Zenoa Scissors 21cm (5 units)
  • G-Tec Rollerball Pens Fine Black (10 boxes)
  • Sharp 12-Digit Calculators (2 units)
  • Stabilo Boss Highlighters (10 packs)
  • 1 Terabyte External Hard Drives (8 units)
  • Recorders (1 unit)

All quotations must be submitted excluding VAT, with VAT applied at 15% only if the supplier is registered. Bidders must indicate their quoted validity period and planned delivery timeframe.

Technical Requirements

Suppliers must provide new, market-standard goods that strictly match the described specifications. Deliveries must align with official purchase orders issued by the procuring institution, and non-compliant deliveries may be returned at the supplier’s expense. Bidders must complete all prescribed Standard Bidding Document (SBD) forms, maintain active Central Supplier Database (CSD) registration, obtain a Tax Compliance Status PIN, and submit mandatory annexures including disclosure declarations, proof of ownership, and B-BBEE affidavits where applicable. All personal information shared will be processed in compliance with data protection legislation.

Skills Requirements

No specialized technical certifications or professional qualifications are mandated. The tender requires competent supply chain and administrative capabilities, including accurate order fulfillment, reliable logistics coordination, timely delivery execution, and strict adherence to government documentation and compliance protocols. Bidders must demonstrate the organizational capacity to manage procurement paperwork, financial invoicing, and statutory reporting requirements.

Key Terms & Conditions

The tender incorporates several standard South African public procurement mechanisms that require careful attention:

  • 80/20 Preference Point System: Evaluation awards 80 points based on price competitiveness and 20 points for socio-economic goals. Specific goal points are calculated using verified percentages of women ownership, black ownership, and SMME classification.
  • Historically Disadvantaged Individuals (HDI): Legally defined as South African citizens who lacked voting rights before the 1994 democratic elections, or who are women or persons with disabilities.
  • EME/QSE Classification: Exempted Micro Enterprises (annual revenue ≤ R10 million) and Qualifying Small Enterprises (R10–R50 million) qualify for preferential points upon submission of a valid B-BBEE sworn affidavit or accredited certificate.
  • Deadlock Resolution: If multiple bidders achieve identical total scores, priority is given to the highest scorer in specific goals. Remaining ties are resolved through random lot drawing.
  • General Conditions of Contract (GCC) 2010: The standard national treasury framework governing contract execution, payment terms, liability, and dispute resolution applies to all awarded contracts.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month