Rfq-saf-he-mr-0001 – Heat Exchanger Gaskets

RFQ-SAF-HE-MR-0001-Heat exchanger gaskets

See details below or the tender documentation

Tender Closed on: 2026-07-22 12:00

Equipment Spares and Vehicle Parts, Seals and Gaskets, Supply and Delivery

Brits, Broederstroom, North West

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited

Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited Tenders

Account Functions

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender


  • Sign Up
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Or Login Using
Please wait. Signing you in...
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
Tender Number: RFQ-SAF-HE-MR-0001-Heat exchanger gaskets
Department: South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited
Tender Type: Request for Quotation
Province: North West
Closing Date: Wednesday, 22 July 2026 - 12:00
Place where goods, works or services are required: ELIAS MOTSOALEDI EXT. STREET (CHURCH STREET WEST) - Broederstroom - Brits - 0186
Special Conditions: Drawing is attached
ENQUIRIES:
Contact Person: Itumeleng Mathibe
Email: [email protected]
Telephone number: 012-305-5163
FAX Number: N/A
BRIEFING SESSION:
Is there a briefing session?: NO Is it compulsory? NO
Briefing Date and Time:
Briefing Venue:

This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za


Tender Summary

Objectives

The primary objective of this tender is to obtain quotations for the supply of heat exchanger gaskets as specified in the RFQ. The goal is to select a suitable supplier capable of providing quality goods that meet the technical and safety standards required by Necsa, ensuring reliable operation of heat exchangers.

Scope

The scope includes the provision of various heat exchanger gaskets and associated components as detailed in the specifications. This encompasses:

  • Supply of specific gasket sizes and types, including compressed fibre rings and insulation materials.
  • Delivery of goods to the specified location within the stipulated timeframe.
  • Compliance with technical, safety, and quality requirements outlined in the RFQ.

Technical Requirements

The technical requirements include:

  • Provision of gaskets with specific dimensions and materials, such as:
    • 593x570x2.5mm C4430 Ring with C-Bar (Compressed Fibre)
    • 984x959x2.5mm C4430 Ring with C-Bar (Compressed Fibre)
    • 978x940x2.5mm C4430 Ring with C-Bar (Compressed Fibre)
    • Rubber insulation 1.2m wide x 3.0mm calender finish
  • Adherence to quality standards and specifications provided in the RFQ documentation.
  • Support for technical solutions that meet the functional criteria set by Necsa.

Skills Requirements

The skills and capabilities required from bidders include:

  • Technical expertise in manufacturing or supplying heat exchanger gaskets and related materials.
  • Ability to demonstrate compliance with relevant safety, health, and environmental standards (ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001, ISO 9001, ISO 17025).
  • Experience in providing quality assurance documentation and certifications such as B-BBEE certificates, tax clearance certificates, and declarations of interest.
  • Capacity to support technical evaluations and provide detailed technical documentation as part of the RFQ response.
This summary is AI generated. Download the tender documents for all the information.

How to Submit a Response / Quote to this Tender

The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.

To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.

Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.

Joint Ventures, Consortia and Subcontracting:

Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.

Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements

To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting

You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing

NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only


To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account

If you already registered, please login at My Account

You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here

Request Quotes from Private Companies

Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders:

Why not let us send tenders to your inbox?

from R120 per month