Home » Tender Bulletins » Rfq070/2026 Ceiling Tiles
RFQ070/2026
See details below or the tender documentation
2026-09-03 11:00
Construction and Building Supplies, Partitioning, Drywalls and Ceilings, Supply and Delivery
Scroll down for tender details and to access the tender documents

You will need an account login to View Tender Documents, Create a Business Listing on the site or to add your details to show your interest in joining a Joint Venture or working as subcontractor for this tender
| Tender Number: | RFQ070/2026 |
| Department: | Artscape |
| Tender Type: | Request for Quotation |
| Province: | Western Cape |
| Closing Date: | Thursday, 03 September 2026 - 11:00 |
| Place where goods, works or services are required: | DF Malan Street - FORESHORE - CAPE TOWN - 8000 |
| Special Conditions: | N/A |
| ENQUIRIES: | |
| Contact Person: | Douglas Human |
| Email: | [email protected] |
| Telephone number: | 021-410-9800 |
| FAX Number: | 021-421-5448 |
| BRIEFING SESSION: | |
| Is there a briefing session?: NO | Is it compulsory? NO |
| Briefing Date and Time: | |
| Briefing Venue: | |
This tender is also available from www.etenders.gov.za
The primary objective of this Request for Quotation (RFQ) is to procure and deliver standard ceiling tiles to Artscape, a national cultural institution. The procurement seeks to acquire quality building materials at competitive rates while adhering to South Africa’s Public Finance Management Act and preferential procurement policies.
The successful supplier will be responsible for the supply and delivery of three specific categories of ceiling tiles, totaling 180 boxes. Delivery must be completed within two weeks of purchase order issuance to the designated facility in Cape Town. The required items are:
All quotations must state the unit price and total price inclusive of VAT. Contracts will be awarded based on a scored evaluation combining price competitiveness and statutory preference criteria.
Bidders must satisfy the following technical and administrative conditions:
No specialized engineering or installation skills are required, as the contract covers supply and delivery only. Suppliers must demonstrate:
80/20 Preference Point System: A standard South African public procurement scoring model. Eighty percent of the evaluation score is allocated to price, calculated using a comparative formula where the lowest compliant bid receives maximum points. Twenty percent is allocated to B-BBEE status levels, with higher compliance tiers earning progressively more points.
Local Content Declaration (SATS 1286:2011): Bidders must quantify the proportion of locally manufactured versus imported content in their quoted goods. This requires applying a prescribed mathematical formula, converting foreign currency expenses to South African Rand using official exchange rates published by the South African Reserve Bank, and submitting certified declaration templates. The requirement incentivizes domestic manufacturing.
Standard Bidding Documents (SBDs): Legally mandated declarations issued by the National Treasury. They enforce transparency, prohibit collusive bidding and fraud, verify past contractual performance, and confirm that bidders have no disqualifying conflicts of interest or regulatory sanctions.
The information needed for submitting your quote is in the description of the tender and the Tender Documents. You will also need documents and templates supplied by the entity that issued the tender, in order to supply the correct business and quote information.
To get the Tender Documents, click on the “Download Tender Documents” button below. This will take you to the Download page for this specific tender. To download the documents, you will need to create a Free Download account and then Login to this account. There is a Registration and Login form on the Download page, or above the tender description on this page. There are also Register and Login links at the top of all pages of this website.
Once you have the Tender Documents, complete them with your details and the quote details and submit to the entity or organisation that issued the tender. The details and method to submit are in the tender description and the tender documents.
Most large tenders are composed of tasks in a number of different fields, and it is not always possible for a single company to cater for all of them, and therefore Joint Ventures and Consortia are formed to then submit a tender together.
Government tenders are also requiring the subcontracting of a percentage of the tender work, and the trouble is then finding Subcontractors to comply with the tender requirements
To assist companies with finding tender partners and subcontractors, you can now submit your contact details and company information on this page, so other interested parties can contact you for purposes of forming Joint Ventures and subcontracting
You will need to supply your details on every tender you are interested in tendering for. For this you need an active Business Listing - Register and Login at My Account to create a Business Listing
NOTE: This is not a tender application form, it is meant to facilitate the meeting of partners to form a Joint Venture or Subcontractor relationship for this tender only
To submit your details for this tender, you will need to Register an account - see the Registration form on this page or go to My Account
If you already registered, please login at My Account
You will also need to create a Business Listing in order to show your information here
Request Quotes from Private Companies for your Tender or Project. Can also possibly be useful in finding Private Companies or Individuals for Subcontracting work to for this or other tenders: